Christian Carver

Is your surname Carver?

Research the Carver family

Christian Carver's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Christian Carver (unknown)

Also Known As: "Christian Turner"
Birthplace: Probably, England
Death: Died in Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Wife of Robert Carver, of Duxbury
Mother of John Carver, Sr.

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Christian Carver

Robert Carver and his wife Christian [surname unknown] had only one child: John Carver, born ca. 1637, who married Millicent Ford.

The Carver Family of New England, Clifford Nickels Carver, p. 45:

[Christian was] "Buried at Marshfield July 23, 1658."



The Carvers of Plymouth says Robert's wife was "Christian _____, parentage unknown; Date and place [of birth] unknown."

"Possibly named Christian Turner" is what I've seen repeated in books and on many web sites. A microfilm image of marriage info for a "Roberte Carver and Christian Turner" from 1617 is on web site by Thomas Houck; HOWEVER, Houck's web site indicates someone in Wiltsire sent him a photocopy of the marriage record. Houck doesn't seem to realize that Wiltshire is in south central England (Stonehenge on Salisbury Plain is located in Wiltshire). The Carvers of Plymouth further states: "There were two different Carver families, one established in the North and one in the south [of England]." The Carvers were part of a group of Separatists from Yorkshire and Lincolnshire (along with Bradfords and Brewsters, et al.) who went to "Leiden" (Leyden), Holland . Shire boundaries changed in 1974 and some of the old shires no longer exist (map of pre-1974 shire boundaries online). William Bradford's home in Austerfield is a local historical site. Houck doesn't say he got the information himself, how he managed to track down the information, nor does he indicate who, if anyone, got it for him , although he credits someone else on his web site for assisting him with his genealogy research....or - more importantly - why he believes that it could be the marriage info for our Robert Carver of Marshfield. In terms of early 17th century England, the distance between Yorkshire and Wiltshire is very great in a day and age when it was rare for anyone (except royalty and their retinues and sometimes landed gentry) to travel more than a few miles from their birthplace. Another Robert Carver descendant, Bob Anderson, has duplicated Houck's image on his web site. Neither man seems to have noticed the discrepancy of 20 years between the Wiltshire marriage record and the birth of John Carver, son of Robert Carver, in America twenty years later in a day and age when birth control was almost non-existent and the birth of the first child was frequently within the first 12 months after the date of marriage - and in families where there was more than one child the most frequent time span between the births of children averages 22-27 months. Any more than that often indicates a miscarriage - or even a stillbirth (some recorded stillbirths, others not recorded). It may be that Christian was the first name of our Robert Carver's wife, but I'm not inclined to believe Robert was in Wiltshire and married anyone in Wiltshire - at least not twenty years prior to the birth of his only recorded child. I think it's likely our Robert married in America or Holland, but not Wiltshire. In any case, if Clifford Nickels Carver is right, he indicates Robert Carver was in Holland around 1617 or shortly thereafter, since Robert is referred to as the grandson of Catherine, wife of James, the alleged father of John and Isaac - but Clifford Nickels Carver makes no reference to Robert being married at that time. Determining the name of Robert Carver's wife and when and where he married will take more investigation, even if it would be a remarkable coincidence that his wife may have also been named Christian - but currently her surname is unknown, although there were Turners in early Massachusetts. [I suspect someone else has found the Wiltshire marriage record and hasn't figured out the improbability of the coincidence of the name Robert Carver with the date and location discrepancy.... If by some weird coincidence Robert's wife's surname was Turner, there are records of Turner surnames in Yorkshire.]

view all

Christian Carver's Timeline

June 23, 1637
Age 23
Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusetts
July 23, 1658
Age 44
Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts
July 23, 1658
Age 44
Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts