Christian Hoffman, Pioneer

Is your surname Hoffman?

Research the Hoffman family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Christian Hoffman, Pioneer

Also Known As: "Michael Christian Hoffman", "Huffman", "Christian Michael Huffman"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Germany
Death: April 1790 (61-62)
Alamance County, North Carolina, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of John George Hoffman, Sr and {wife of John} Hoffman
Brother of Pioneer John George Hoffman, II; Daniel Hoffman, Pioneer; Peter Hoffman, Pioneer; Jacob Hoffman, Pioneer and Barbara Aycock

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Christian Hoffman, Pioneer

Christian Huffman who was held a prisoner by Lord Cornwallis during the Battle of Guilford Courthouse (March 15, 1781). This Christian Huffman came to America when a boy, and was bound to a master to pay the passage money of his family.
https://archive.org/stream/historyofbrickch02whit/historyofbrickch0...



CHRISTIAN HOFFMAN, pioneer son of 1 JOHN HOFFMAN, was born in Germany about 1728, came with his parents to America in 1751, and settled in the Alamance section of North Carolina.
In Germany he was known as Michael Christian Hoffman, but the first name was soon dropped after arriving in America.
He was true to the cause of the Colonists during the troublesome times leading up to the Revolutionary War.
He was one of the Regulators, mentioned elsewhere, who participated in the Battle of Alamance Creek in 1771. He saw distinguished service against the British and Tories on many occasions, was captured by Lord Cornwallis at the Battle of Guilford Courthouse, and imprisoned in New Garden Quaker Church.
He never married, but was a man of affairs in his community; possessing extensive properties and enjoying the reputation of being a philosopher and statesman. He died in April, 1790, leaving a very interesting and unique will which I copy herewith:

"WILL OF CHRISTIAN HOFFMAN
Probated m Will Book No. 8, Page 93 for Orange County
WILL
In the Name of God, Amen.
I, Christian Hoffman of the County of Orange, State of North Carolina, being weak in body, but of sound memory, Blessed of God, do this day make and order, this my Last Will and Testament, in name and form following:

Imprimis, I give and bequeath to my beloved brother, Peter Hoffman Peter Hoffman, Pioneer, the plantation whereon I now dwell, including the whole of the land and all the household furniture and wagons and all the horse gears and all plows, two horses and two cows, and one coult. one rifle, to him and his heirs forever.

Item. I give and bequeath to my friend and brother, Jesse Acock Jesse Aycock, one cow, to him and his heirs forever.

Item. I give and bequeath to Suffah Ingle, if her mother swear her to me, one shilling to her and her heirs forever, if not, nothing.

And all the rest is to be equally divided between my brother and sister, to them, their heirs and assigns forever, lastly I nominate and appoint my friend George Clap, and my friend, Barney Troxler. executors of this, My Last Will and Testament.

This the 29th day of March , I790.

Witnesses:
Michael Charles
Jacob Clap
CHRISTIAN HOFFMAN.
by his mark
Probated-May Term, 1790."
https://www.seekingmyroots.com/members/files/G003479.pdf page 36



A man of wealth, Never married, Fought against England in the Revolutionary War man
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/190706320/christian-hoffman

view all

Christian Hoffman, Pioneer's Timeline

1728
1728
Germany
1790
April 1790
Age 62
Alamance County, North Carolina, USA