Christian Yoder

Is your surname Yoder?

Research the Yoder family

Christian Yoder's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Christian Yoder

Also Known As: "Butcher Yoder"
Birthdate: (68)
Birthplace: Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, United States
Death: December 19, 1846 (68)
Mifflin County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Yost Yoder and Mary Siever
Husband of Sarah Yoder
Father of Shem Yoder; Elizabeth Yoder; Sarah Yoder; Leah Yoder; Siever Yoder and 5 others
Brother of Veronica Yoder; Anna Hartzler; Yost Yoder; Mary Hartzler; David Yoder and 1 other
Half brother of Heinrich "Henry" Yoder; Barbara Fisher and Christian Yoder

Managed by: Erin Brandeberry
Last Updated:
view all 23

Immediate Family

About Christian Yoder

- in 1809 Christian Joder of Mifflin County, Pa wrote an account of his forerunners. He was born in 1778 and his father, Yost, was born in 1737 - most likely in Europe.* Reference: RootsWeb's WorldConnect - SmartCopy: Aug 22 2017, 1:20:32 UTC

view all 13

Christian Yoder's Timeline

1778
May 7, 1778
Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, United States
1801
September 20, 1801
Age 23
Mifflin, Mifflin County, Pennsylvania, United States
1803
June 22, 1803
Age 25
Mifflin, Juniata County, Pennsylvania, United States
1805
September 26, 1805
Age 27
Mifflin, Mifflin County, Pennsylvania, United States
1807
April 16, 1807
Age 28
Mifflin, Juniata County, Pennsylvania, United States
1808
December 6, 1808
Age 30
Mifflin, Juniata County, Pennsylvania, United States
1810
June 25, 1810
Age 32
Mifflin, Mifflin County, Pennsylvania, United States
1812
August 3, 1812
Age 34
Mifflin, Mifflin County, Pennsylvania, United States
1814
August 26, 1814
Age 36
Mifflin, Juniata County, Pennsylvania, United States
1817
March 23, 1817
Age 38
Mifflin County, Pennsylvania, United States