Christian Drake

Is your surname Drake?

Research the Drake family

Christian Drake's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Christian Drake (Fawcett)

Also Known As: "Christian Fauscett"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of, Isle Abbotts, Somerset, England
Death: of Bread Street, London, Middlesex, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Fawcett, of Isle Abbotts
Wife of Richard Drake, of Bread Street (in London) and Cheddon Fitzpaine
Mother of Roger Drake, of Bread Street (in London); John Drake of Cheapside (in London); Richard Drake, of Cheddon Fitzpaine; Lawrence Drake, of Isle Abbotts and Samuel Drake

Managed by: Robert Marshall Drake
Last Updated:

About Christian Drake

notes

From http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/DRAKE/2000-11/0973797573:

The visitation takes the family back to Richard Drake of Cheddon FP who married Christian Fawcett, daughter (and presumed heiress) of Robert Fawcett of Isle Abbot, Somserset, about 1570. Richard Drake died 1594.

supporting data

From The Visitation of London in 1633, Drake, Bread Street Ward:

Richard Drake of Bread Street Ward, son of ... Drake of Bugden in the county of Hunt, married Christian Fawcett, daughter of Robert Faucett of Abbots Ile in the county of Somerset. 4 sons: John, Lawrence, Richard, Roger.

comments

Date of birth not given in either of the aforementioned sources. Further research is warranted.

view all

Christian Drake's Timeline

1529
1529
Isle Abbotts, Somerset, England
1571
1571
Age 42
Bath, Bath and North East Somerset, England
1573
1573
Age 44
Of Parish Church St. Peter, Westcheapels, London, England
1583
1583
Age 54
London, Middlesex? (now Greater London), England
1583
Age 54
Par St Peters, Westcheapels, London, England
????
????
London, Middlesex, England