Christiana Fitzrobert, Lady of Essex

Is your surname Fitzrobert?

Research the Fitzrobert family

Christiana Fitzrobert, Lady of Essex's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Christiana Fitzrobert (FitzWalter), Lady of Essex

Also Known As: "Christine"
Birthdate:
Death: before June 17, 1232
Place of Burial: Shouldham Priory, Kings Lynn and West Norfolk Borough, Norfolk, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert FitzWalter of Woodham, Baron of Little Dunmow, Surety of the Magna Carta and Gunnora de Valoignes
Wife of William FitzGeoffrey Mandeville, 3rd Earl of Essex and Raymond de Burgh
Sister of Matilda FitzRobert FitzWalter, Lady of Essex
Half sister of Walter FitzRobert, Lord of Little Dunmow

Managed by: Pam Wilson (may be slow to respond)
Last Updated:

About Christiana Fitzrobert, Lady of Essex

Daughter of Robert FitzWalter and Gunnora de Valoignes

From Charles Cawley http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/ENGLISHNOBILITYMEDIEVAL3D-K.htm#_To... (updated 12-30-15)

CHRISTINE (-before 17 Jun 1232, bur Shouldham Priory). The 13th century Histoire des ducs de Normandie et des rois d’Angleterre records that "Robiert le fil Gautier" had two daughters and one son, adding that the second daughter married "Guillaume de Mandeville, qui freres fu Joffroi"[903]. “Christiana de Maundeville...in mea...viduitate”, as successor of “Roberti de Valoniis avi mei et Roberti filii Walteri patris mei, Gunnore uxoris sue matris mee”, confirmed the donation of revenue from “ecclesia de Baketona in Suffolchia” to Binham priory made by “Robertus filius Walteri pater meus et Gunnora mater mea”, for the souls of “Willelmi de Maundeville comitis Essexie quondam mariti mei...Roberti filii Walteri patris mei et Gunnore uxoris sue matris mee”, by undated charter, witnessed by “...Gondreda de Warenne soror mea”[904]. The Annals of Dunstable record that “Hubertus de Burgo…Remundus nepos eius” married “comitissam Essexiæ” in 1227[905]. An order dated [Nov] 1227 refers to "Reymundus de Burgo…et Christiana uxore eius"[906]. King Henry III granted "duos damos in foresta de Wauberg" to "Christiane uxori Remundi de Burgo”, dated 1229[907]. The History of the foundation of Walden abbey records that “Cristiana uxore sua, comitissa Essexiæ” was buried with her (first) husband “apud Soldham”[908].

m firstly (before 18 Nov 1220) WILLIAM de Mandeville Earl of Essex, son of GEOFFREY FitzPiers & his first wife Beatrice de Say (-8 Jan 1227, bur Shouldham Priory).

m secondly ([9 Jan/15 May] 1227) RAYMOND de Burgh of Dartford, Kent, son of --- de Burgh & his wife --- (-drowned 1230, bur Dover).

view all

Christiana Fitzrobert, Lady of Essex's Timeline

1232
June 17, 1232
????
????
Shouldham Priory, Kings Lynn and West Norfolk Borough, Norfolk, England