Christian(a) Monroe

Is your surname Monroe?

Research the Monroe family

Christian(a) Monroe's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Christian(a) Monroe (Tyler)

Also Known As: "Christiana", "Widow of Spence Monroe"
Birthdate: (55)
Birthplace: Westmoreland County, Virginia
Death: Died in Westmoreland County, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Wife of <private> Munroe (Monroe) and Andrew Monroe
Mother of Eleanor Bankhead; George Monroe; Spence Monroe; Joseph James Monroe; Rachel Monroe and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About Christian(a) Monroe

From http://www.presidentialavenue.com/jam.cfm

Andrew Monroe married Christian Tyler and they had seven children, including Spence Monroe, father of James.

From http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/TYLER/2002-01/1011904574

Capt. Charles Tyler of Westmoreland Co., VA. and his wife Jane were the parents of:

  • 1. Capt. Charles Tyler who married Susanna Monroe, daughter of Andrew Monroe. Susanna was married 3 times, her 1st husband [SIC: 2nd] was William Linton.
  • 2. Benjamin Tyler moved to Maryland
  • 3. Joseph Tyler died unmarried will 1737
  • 4. William Tyler m Margaret Pratt, daughter of John Pratt, J.r of King George Co.,
  • 5. Christian Tyler m her cousin Andrew Monroe III, son of Andrew II (were the grandparents of President Monroe)
  • “Tyler--Monroe.” The William and Mary Quarterly, vol. 21, no. 1, 1912, pp. 22–25. http://www.jstor.org/stable/1922074.
view all 13

Christian(a) Monroe's Timeline

1699
1699
Westmoreland County, Virginia
1720
1720
Age 21
Westmoreland County, Virginia
1725
1725
Age 26
Westmoreland, Virginia, United States
1725
Age 26
Albemarle County, Province of Virginia
1727
1727
Age 28
Mill Hill On Monroe Creek, Westmoreland, Virginia
1730
1730
Age 31
1736
1736
Age 37
Ulster, Ulster, New York, United States
1754
1754
Age 55
Westmoreland County, Virginia
????
Westmoreland, Virginia, United States