Christina Bethune of Creich

Is your surname Bethune of Creich?

Research the Bethune of Creich family

Christina Bethune of Creich's Geni Profile

Records for Christina Bethune of Creich

662 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Christina Bethune of Creich

Also Known As: "Christina Beaton", "Christina Beatoun", "Christian Bethune"
Birthdate: (58)
Birthplace: Creich, Fifeshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Creich, Fifeshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John Bethune, Kt., 2nd of Creich and Janet Hay
Wife of Michael Balfour of Burleigh, 4th of Burleigh
Mother of Margaret Balfour of Burleigh
Sister of Robert Bethune, Laird of Creich ; Janet Scott and Elizabeth Gray
Half sister of Grizel Bethune

Managed by: Cecilie Nygård
Last Updated:

About Christina Bethune of Creich

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on Christina Bethune:

http://www.thepeerage.com/p2822.htm#i28215

Christina Bethune [1]

  • F, #28215
  • Last Edited=29 May 2008

Christina Bethune was the daughter of Sir John Bethune, 2nd of Creich and Janet Hay.[1],[2]

She married Michael Balfour, 4th of Burleigh, son of David Balfour and Agnes Forester, before 27 April 1545.[1],[2]

She was also known as Christian.[1]

From before 27 April 1545, her married name became Balfour.[1]

Child of Christina Bethune and Michael Balfour, 4th of Burleigh

  • 1. Margaret Balfour+[1] d. 1584

Citations

  • 1. [S8] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition, 2 volumes (Crans, Switzerland: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 1999), volume 1, page 174. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition.
  • 2. [S2226] Lawless Bethune, "re: Bethune Family," e-mail message to www.thepeerage.com, 27 March 2007. Hereinafter cited as "re: Bethune Family."

http://www.gurganus.org/ourfamily/browse.cfm/Christian-Beatoun/f52273


http://records.ancestry.com/Christian%20Beatoun_records.ashx?pid=39315484

Born in Dundee, Angus, Scotland on 1517 to John Hopton and Janet Hay. Christian married Michael Balfour and had a child. She passed away in Scotland-Prob.

http://www.gurganus.org/ourfamily/browse.cfm/Michael-of-Munquhanny-Balfour/f52273

view all

Christina Bethune of Creich's Timeline

1521
1521
Creich, Fifeshire, Scotland
1538
1538
Age 17
Burleigh, Kinross-shire, Scotland
1579
August 18, 1579
Age 58
Creich, Fifeshire, Scotland