Christine mac Uchtred, Countess of Dunbar

Is your surname mac Uchtred?

Research the mac Uchtred family

Christine mac Uchtred, Countess of Dunbar's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Christine mac Uchtred (of Galloway), Countess of Dunbar

Also Known As: "Christina"
Birthdate: (73)
Birthplace: Annadale, Dumfrieshire, Scotland
Death: 1238 (69-77)
Kilmarnock, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Uchtred mac Fergus, Lord of Galloway and Gunhild, of Allerdale
Wife of William de Brus, 3rd Lord of Annandale and Patrick de Dunbar, 4th Earl of Dunbar
Mother of Robert de Brus, 4th Lord of Annandale and John de Bruce
Sister of Eva de Leuchars, of Galloway, Heiress Of Gartley; Lochlann (Roland) mac Uchtred, Lord of Galloway, Constable of Scotland; Dubhghal mac Uchtred, Lord of Galloway and N.N. MacUchtred

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Christine mac Uchtred, Countess of Dunbar

Not to be confused with her great-granddaughter Christina de Brus, born around 1256, daughter of Robert Bruce, 5th Lord of Annandale and Isabel de Clare, married Patrick II, Earl of Dunbar

wife of William de Brus: CHRISTINA, daughter of ---. Christina was the sister of Eva, second wife of Robert de Quincy (see ENGLAND EARLS, WINCHESTER), as shown by the undated charter under which "Eua quondam uxor Roberti de Quinci" donated property "de Edmundesten" to Melrose abbey, for the souls of "dominorum meorum Robti de Quinci et Walteri de Berkeley et Rolandi fratris mei et Johis filii mei et Christine sororis mee"[1009]. The Liber Vitæ of Durham names "Cristina uxor Willelmi de Brus, Robertus de Brus filius eius"[1010].

She married secondly (before 4 Dec 1214) as his second wife, Patrick Earl of Dunbar. "Patricius comes de Dumbar" donated land "iuxta Emudestu" to Melrose abbey, for the souls of "Ade comitisse quondam uxoris mee…et Christine comitisse uxoris mee et…Patricii filii mei et omnium filiorum meorum et filiarum", to Melrose abbey by undated charter[1011]. - says "A daughter of Walter may have been Christina, a widow of William de Brus, Lord of Annandale (died 1211/1212), and second wife of Patrick I, Earl of Dunbar (died 1232)." Source: Hamilton (2003) p. 199. Hamilton, EC (2003). The Acts of the Earls of Dunbar Relating to Scotland c.1124–c.1289: A Study of Lordship in Scotland in the Twelfth and Thirteenth Centuries (PhD thesis). University of Glasgow – via Enlighten: Theses.

view all

Christine mac Uchtred, Countess of Dunbar's Timeline

Dumfrieshire, Scotland
Age 30
Annandale, Dumfrieshire, Scotland
Age 73
Kilmarnock, Scotland