Johannes Eisenhauer

Is your surname Eisenhauer?

Research the Eisenhauer family

Johannes Eisenhauer's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Johannes Eisenhauer

Also Known As: "John"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Weschnitz, Starkenburg, Hessen,, Fürth, Darmstadt, HE, Germany
Death: February 21, 1789 (61)
Fredericksburg, Lebanon County, Pennsylvania, United States
Place of Burial: Fredericksburg, Lebanon County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Hans Nicholaus Eisenhaur and Maria Margaretha Eisenhaur
Husband of Veronica Eisenhauer and Anna Barbara Eisenhauer
Father of Anna Margaretha Meyer; George Phillip Eisenhauer; Anna Barbara Rafuse; Leonard Eisenhauer; Maria Barbara Fetteroff and 14 others
Brother of Johann Peter Eisenhaur; John Martin Eisenhauer and Maria Magdalena Fisher

Occupation: farmer
Managed by: Unknown
Last Updated:

About Johannes Eisenhauer

This is Johannes, DAR Ancestor A036222 married to 1) Veronica Meyer and 2) Barbara Steckbeck. Note: Johannes Peter is a different Eisenhauer.

His date of birth (24 June 1727) and date of marriage (07 Jan 1752) appear in the ancient Neurenberg Bible the family brought with them from Germany. The bible came into the possession of Fannie Belle Taylor-Richardson in 1951.

He was the eldest son of his father's second marriage. He was 25 years old at the time he arrived in Penn. on the "Europa" according to the ship's passenger manifest. In reading the family names, it was not unsual to find more than one child with same or similiar names. He was probably born in Weschitz, Starenburg, Hesse, Platinate-Rhineland, Germmany {Heddesback, Darmstadt and Eiterbach, Hesse, cited in some records) (Taken from page 57 of Gerald Wenner's book, "Descendants of Hans Nicholas Eisenhauer.]

Member of !st Co. !st. Batt', Lancaster Co. Militia. He records in his bible that he saw a comet visable from 24 Aug to 22 Sept 1769 (Halley's). 19 May 1772, lost sight in one eye with partial paralysis. His will was signed 08 Jan 1789, Dauphin Co. Penn. He died six weeks after the death of Barbara from a fever. Some records have his place of death as Bethel.

He appears to have been an extensive land owner in Bethel Twp. and on Blue Mountain. Signed his last will 08 Jan 1789 which was filed in Harrisburg, Dauphine Co. under the name of John Eisenhauer, deliniating in great detail how he wished his estate administered. [ Details of his land holdings, enteries in "The Johannes Eisenhauer Bible, 1727-1789" his Martin Luther family bible printed in German in 1717 in Nurnberg, and his will can be found in Mrs. Taylor-Richardson's Eisenhauer Family History "Descendants of Hans Nicholas Eisenhauer".....taken from page 57 of Gerald Wenner's book of similiar name.] Johannes' Bible is the source of dates and spellings of he and his wife, their parents and children. He recoards that he marraied Barbara in Steitz by Pastor Schultz. 15 March 1778.John M Keichline, MD, Huntingdon, Penn , came heir to Johannes' old copper bound, embossed Nurnberg Bible in 1951. Milton Eisenhower, President of Peen State Univ. suggested that it be given to Paul Albert Bear who had done a great amount of research on the Family with the understanding that it became the property of the Lebanon Co. Historical Society....... Brian L. Cartwright

  • Residence: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, PA - 1741
  • Residence: Lower Paxton, Dauphin, Pennsylvania, United States - 1800

Listed as a son of Hans Nicholas and Anna Margreta Struble Eisenhauer in "Eisenhower Lineage and Reference, 1691-1957," by Fannie B. Taylor-Richardson, Johannes was assigned Head of Household reference number 3 in that publication.

Married #1-Veronica Meyer; #2-Barbara Streckbeck.[

view all 28

Johannes Eisenhauer's Timeline

1727
June 24, 1727
Fürth, Darmstadt, HE, Germany
1753
February 14, 1753
Age 25
Bethel Twp, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, United States
1754
December 19, 1754
Age 27
Fredericksburg, Lebanon County, Pennsylvania, United States
1756
1756
Age 28
1758
March 23, 1758
Age 30
Bethel Twp, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, United States
1759
June 4, 1759
Age 31
Bethel Township, Lancaster County, Province of Pennsylvania
1761
June 1, 1761
Age 33
Bethel Township, Lancaster County, Province of Pennsylvania