Is your surname Mobberly?

Research the Mobberly family

Cicely Mobberly's Geni Profile

Records for Cicely Mobberly

21,477 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Cicely Mobberly

Also Known As: "de Moberley"
Birthplace: Mobberley, Cheshire East, England
Death: Died in Cheshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William de Mobberley, Sheriff of Cheshire and Maude Downes
Wife of John Dumville, the younger
Mother of Margery Domville
Sister of Emma de Mobberley; Margery de Mobberley; Elizabeth de Modburlegh, of Mobberly; Joan Mobberley; Agnes Mobberly and 4 others
Half sister of John Dumville, the younger

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Cicely Mobberly

The before-named William de Mobberley was Sheriff of Chester, A.D. 1319, and by his first wife had Sir Raufe de Mobberley, who died without issue in France, A.D. 1361, and a daughter, Cicely, who, in 1329, wedded John Dumville, the younger, of Mobberley.

Upon the death of the said Sir Raufe de Mobberley, who had succeeded his father, William, in 1327, the said Cicely, his sister, inherited the estate of Mobberley ....


view all

Cicely Mobberly's Timeline

Mobberley, Cheshire East, England
Age 56
Probably Oxton and Brunstath, Cheshire, England
December 4, 1935
Age 625
November 12, 1936
Age 626
Cheshire, England