Is your surname Schouw?

Research the Schouw family

Claes Schouw's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Claes Schouw

Also Known As: "Claas Schouw", "Swits", "Claes Smits", "Claes Rademaker", "Claes Jansen Schouw"
Birthdate: (51)
Birthplace: Zierikzee, Schouwen-Duiveland, Zeeland, Netherlands
Death: Died in Deutels Bay (present Turtle Bay, Nassau, NY, USA)
Cause of death: Murdered
Immediate Family:

Son of Cornelis Claeszen Swits and Ariaentje Cornelisz Trommels
Husband of Arientie Switz
Father of Cornelis Claes Swits and Jillisje Claese M. Schouw

Occupation: wheelwright
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Claes Schouw

Narratives of New Netherland, 1609-1664, Volume 8 edited by John Franklin Jameson > The Murder Of Claes Smits page 275 and page 213.

the following from

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~brouwergenealogydata/p577.htm#i107641''' Claes Jansen Schouw b. before 1580, d. August 1641

  • Claes Jansen Schouw was possibly born before 1580 at Netherlands.
  • He died in August 1641; killed by an Indian whose uncle had been murdered by a group of Dutchmen some years before.
  • Also known as Claes Swits.

Family:

  1. Gillisje Claese Schouw+1 b. bt 1600 - 1610
  2. Cornelis Claes Swits+ b. bt 1610 - 1620, d. 9 Nov 1655

Citations

  1. [S1631] Prentiss Glazier, Van de Bogart Family, Dutchess Co., N.Y. (Sarasota, Fla.: typed manuscript, 1974), p.1. Hereinafter cited as Van de Bogart Family, Dutchess Co.
  2. [S3357] James N. Churchyard, "Cornelis Claes Swits and Ariaantje C. Trommels", New Netherland Connections Vol. 5, page 82 (2000). Hereinafter cited as "Cornelis Claes Swits and Ariaantje C. Trommels."
view all

Claes Schouw's Timeline

1590
1590
Zierikzee, Schouwen-Duiveland, Zeeland, Netherlands
1591
1591
Age 1
Switzerland
1617
1617
Age 27
Zierikzee, Schouwen-Duiveland, Zeeland, Netherlands
1641
November 1, 1641
Age 51
Deutels Bay (present Turtle Bay, Nassau, NY, USA)
????