Claborne B. Worsham

Is your surname Worsham?

Research the Worsham family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Claborne B. Worsham

Also Known As: "Dick", "Claiborne"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Chesterfield, Henry, VA, United States
Death: after September 17, 1873
Johnson, TX, United States
Immediate Family:

Husband of Eleanor Worsham and Sidney Reden Drake
Father of Leroy Worsham (CSA); James N. Worsham (CSA); Edward Worsham (CSA) and Charles S. Worsham (CSA)

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Claborne B. Worsham

Claborne Worsham marries Sidney Reden Ray Drake

Sidney Reden Ray Drake came to Texas following the death of her husband, James Charles Drake. She lived with her parents and her three children, Charles Wesley, Mary Penina and William Henry Drake, for a while. She met Claborne Worsham. They married on September 17, 1873 in Johnson County, Texas. His nickname was Dick. He would go to Austin, Texas a lot for three days gambling and drinking. He wasn't good to Sidney and one time when he left for Austin, the neighbors carried her and her children to Hillsboro, Texas. Claborne died shortly thereafter when he was found dead in the bed of his truck. His first wife was Eleanor Bryan. They had three children, James Neill, Edward L. and Samuel Charles Worsham. I have also found a daughter, Margaret, born in June 1843 in the 1880 Census at FamilySearch.org. I also found Eleanor Worsham, mother-in-law, living with a Hawkins family in 1870. She was 63 years old. Records had stated she died in 1845, but this was incorrect.


Claborne B. Worsham, "Texas, Marriages, 1837-1973"

Name: Claborne B. Worsham

Birth Date:

Birthplace:

Age:

Spouse's Name: Sydney R. Drake

Spouse's Birth Date:

Spouse's Birthplace:

Spouse's Age:

Event Date: 17 Sep 1873

Event Place: , Johnson, Texas

Father's Name:

Mother's Name:

Spouse's Father's Name:

Spouse's Mother's Name:

Race:

Marital Status:

Previous Wife's Name:

Spouse's Race:

Spouse's Marital Status:

Spouse's Previous Husband's Name:

Indexing Project (Batch) Number: M59220-6

System Origin: Texas-ODM

GS Film number: 1432982

Reference ID:

view all

Claborne B. Worsham's Timeline

1805
1805
Chesterfield, Henry, VA, United States
1831
July 21, 1831
Lincoln County, Tennessee, United States
1837
February 11, 1837
Lincoln County, Tennessee, United States
1839
February 10, 1839
Lincoln County, Tennessee, United States
1843
June 23, 1843
Lincoln County, Tennessee, United States
1873
September 17, 1873
Age 68
Johnson, TX, United States