Is your surname Wilckens?

Research the Wilckens family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Claes Wilckens

Also Known As: "Claes Wilcken", "Klas Wilkens"
Birthdate:
Death: April 12, 1705 (70-79)
Stockholm, Stockholm, Stockholm County, Sweden
Place of Burial: Stockholm, Stockholm, Stockholm County, Sweden
Immediate Family:

Husband of Elisabeth von Bergen, 14b and Elisabet Petersdotter Speet
Father of Claus Wilckens, död ung; Henrik Wilckens; Catharina Maria Claesdotter Wilkcken; Claes Wilckens; Anna Maria Wilckens and 12 others
Brother of Sidenhandlare Heinrich Wilckens

Occupation: Borgare i Stockholm, sidenkrämare, Brukspatronen på Färna bruk, Direktören öfver Tjärukompaniet
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Claes Wilckens

NOT TO BE MIXED UP WITH: Claes Wilcken, a son of Friedrich’s, who was born in Estonia. He was just a tradesman. He died in 1691. He was married to Anna Rebelledi and got 15 children. She was married twice. She died in 1679. He was married twice. His heirs sold his grave in 1702, so they disgracefully dug him up.Claus Wilcken Friedrichson / Claes Willken Friederichsson / Claes Wilchen Friderichs / Claes Wilken Fredrich / Claes Wilcken Fredericks, his name was spelled in many different ways, never with an s, was not in any way related to Claes Wilckens.

Claes Wilckens(THIS PROFILE) was a very rich merchant and he married twice, to E von Bergen and E Speet,. He got 14 children from his first wife, and 3 children from his second wife. His second wife was married 3 times.

Claes Wilckens died “bottomless rich”. His grave is intact. One of his buildings is still proudly standing in The Old Town of Stockholm.

1676 öfverläts förvaltningen af Abraham Momma-Reenstiernas västmanländska bruk (Färna) och åt stockholmsborgaren Claes Wilckens.

Abraham Momma blev tvungen att pantförskriva Färna till Claes Wilkens, vars ättlingar och släkt drev bruket åren 1692-1789. År 1737 omnämns Färna som stålbruk med brännugn och plåthammare samt tre stångjärnshammare.

view all 22

Claes Wilckens's Timeline

1630
1630
1659
October 8, 1659
Stockholm, Stockholm County, Sweden
1661
May 14, 1661
Stockholm, Tyska, Stockholm, Stockholm County, Sweden
1662
May 13, 1662
Stockholm, Tyska, Stockholm, Stockholm County, Sweden
1663
August 26, 1663
Stockholm, Stockholm County, Sweden
1665
November 27, 1665
Stockholm, Tyska, Stockholm, Stockholm County, Sweden
1667
May 24, 1667
Stockholm, Tyska, Stockholm, Stockholm County, Sweden
1669
October 13, 1669
Stockholm, Tyska, Stockholm, Stockholm County, Sweden
1670
October 12, 1670
Stockholm,Tyska, Stockholm, Stockholm County, Sweden