Is your surname Larisch?

Research the Larisch family

Clara Larisch's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Clara Larisch (Tausky)

Also Known As: "Klara. Taussky", "Tauski", "Tausski"
Birthdate: (61)
Birthplace: Vienna, Austria
Death: September 18, 1942 (61)
Maly Trostinec, Belorussia (HOLOCAUST)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Bernhard Tausky and Julie Tausky
Wife of Maximilian Markus Mordechai Larisch
Mother of Ernst Schlomo Larisch; Edith Larisch (nee Larisch) and <private> Larisch
Sister of Dr. Emil Tausky and Hugo Tausky
Half sister of Max Tausky and Therese Schwarz

Managed by: Rina Talmore
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Clara Larisch

Dokumentationsarchiv des österreichischen Widerstandes

  • First Name Klara
  • Last Name Larisch
  • Date of Birth 13.01.1881
  • Place of Birth Wien
  • Residence Wien 1, Tiefer Graben 18/2
  • Date of death 18.09.1942
  • Place of death Maly Trostinec
  • Deportation Wien/Maly Trostinec
  • Date of Deportation 14.09.1942

WIDOW OF MAXIMILIAN, SINCE 1924.

KLARA HAD 3 CHILDREN: ERNST, EDITH, RUDOLF-DAVID.

Rudolf was 12 years old when his father died.

Rudolf's daughter is named Hedva-Klara, after her grandmother.

Klara was blonde and so was Hedva for many years.

The family's address in Vienna was Boecklinstrasse 84, Wien I. After Maximilian's death the family moved to 1010 Wien, Tiefer Graben 18/2.

Residence 1901: Vienna 2, Grosse Schiffgasse 6.

Residence 1942, Vienna 1, Tiefer Graben 18/1.

view all

Clara Larisch's Timeline

1881
January 13, 1881
Vienna, Austria

Index of the Jewish Records of Vienna
No. 49055
Year 1881
Numerative 57
Code 1
Volume Wien
Last Name Tausky
First Name Clara
Parents Bernhard/Pollak Julie

+ paternal sister Therese's birth record.

1902
March 24, 1902
Age 21
Vienna-1, Austria

Index of the Jewish Records of Vienna

Last Name Larisch
First Name Ernst
Code 1
First Name Father Marcus
Last Name Mother Tausky
First Name Mother Clara
Location Wien
Book Y1 1902
Volume Y
Date 24.03.1902
Number 709

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-25807-27889-13?cc=202...

1905
June 6, 1905
Age 24
Tiefer Graben 17, Vienna-1

Index of the Jewish Records of Vienna
Last Name Larisch
First Name Edith
Code 1
First Name Father Marcus
Last Name Mother Tausky
First Name Mother Clara
Location Wien
Book 1905/1 II
Volume 1905
Date 06.06.1905
Number 1175

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-25801-21004-68?cc=202...
.........................
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-25807-37287-44?cc=202...

1942
September 18, 1942
Age 61
Maly Trostinec, Belorussia
????