Is your surname O'Donnell?

Research the O'Donnell family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Clara O'Donnell (Kinsella)

Also Known As: "Kinsela"
Birthdate:
Death: November 15, 1937 (85)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Charles Kinsella and Susannah Kinsela
Wife of Frederick Timothy Squire O'Donnell
Mother of Private; Private; Private; Frederick Tertius Squire O'Donnell; Amy Eva G O'Donnell, infant and 2 others
Sister of Elizabeth Marian Stewart and Henry Kinsela

Managed by: Leanne M (Volunteer Curator - Au...
Last Updated:

About Clara O'Donnell

Frederick Timothy Squire O'DONNELL was born 7/2/1853, son of Timothy Thomas O'DONNELL and Eliza JOHNSTON.

Marriage 1874/222 Sydney; ODonnell, F J Squire, to Kinsela, Clara.

Death 1937/24475 North Sydney; ODonnell, Clara, daughter of Charles.

Frederick married 1) Clara KINSELLA on 2/4/1874 in Sydney and they had the following children:

1874 Clara May

1876 Eliza Jane

1878 Maud Daisy

1879 Frederick Tertius Squire (died May 7 1954)

1881 Amy Eva Gertrude (died January 1883)

1884 Percy Squire (died July 24 1954)

1888 Violet?

NSW Police Gazette and Weekly Record of Crime (Sydney) Wed 4 Jan 1882:

Return of Prisoners to be discharged from H. M. Gaol Darlinghurst, during the month of January, 1882: (includes) Frederick T. S. O’Donnell...

The Australian Star (Sydney NSW) Thu 30 Jun 1892:

When the sergeant had recovered from the mental strain and physical exhaustion consequent upon calling out "Frederick Timothy Squire O'Donnell," a tall, decently dressed tailor rose up in the dock and pleaded not guilty to wife desertion.

Mrs. Fred. Tim. Squire entered the witness-box and stated that she was the mother of six children, of whom F. T. S. O'Donnell was the father. He was her husband, and he had behaved most cruelly to her.

Four years ago he left her, and since then he had sent her only a few pounds, although at times the children had been actually hungry. She had not heard of him, and he had taken not the slightest notice of her or their children.

Mr. Delohory showed some warmth over the conduct of the accused, to whom he referred in terms of irony as a "beauty." and a "nice husband." When sureties were asked for for the payment of £1 a week accused's solicitor hoped that they wouldn't be granted, as his client would have to go to gaol.

" Well, I think he ought to be in gaol, said the bench ; it's the best place for such as he." An order for £1 per week was made, and sureties fixed at £52 and two of £20 each. '

Evening News (Sydney NSW) Tue Sep 1892:

Frederick T. S. O'Donnell 40, tailor, charged with having neglected to pay £7, due on an order of the court for the support of his wife, was ordered to go to gaol till he did so.

...

Frederick left the marriage in 1888, and Clara still believed she was his wife when she was looking for him in 1909. See below.

The Mercury (Hobart Tas) Tue 12 Oct 1909 DEATHS

O'DONNELL-On October 9, 1909, at the General Hospital, Hobart, Frederick S O'Donnell, brother of J. O'Donnell (Burns, Philp, and Co., Sydney), aged 56 years. Funerai will move from the Offices of Pierce J. Keating, Funeral Director, 99 Collins-street, at 9 o'clock This Morning.

Libraries Tasmania Name Index:

Death; O'Donnell, Frederick, Tailor, Age 53, Born NSW, died General Hospital, Buried Hobart Public Cemetery No. 16650 12th Oct 1909, Public Grave No. 113 Compartment A.

Cornelian Bay records: 16650, 12/10/09; Frederick S ODonnell, Independent, 56y, General Hospital Hobart, Public 113A.

...

Clara believed she was still his wife in 1909:

NSW Police Gazette and Weekly Record of Crime (Sydney NSW) Wed 19 May 1909

Deserting Wives and Families, Service, etc.

Annandale.—A warrant has been issued by the Glebe Bench for the arrest of Frederick O’Donnell, charged with wife desertion. He is 50 years of age, 6 feet high, big frame, fair complexion, light-brown hair turning grey, grey eyes, nose broken, rather pointed and turned to one side, woman tattooed on one shoulder; generally well dressed, and wears a black hard hat; a tailor and cutter. Believed to be managing a tailor’s shop in Melbourne.

Complainant, Clara O’Donnell, 195, Young-street, Annandale.

NSW Police Gazette and Weekly Record of Crime (Sydney NSW) Wed 15 Dec 1909

Vide Police Gazette, 1909, page 178.

Petersham.—It has been ascertained that Frederick Timothy O’Donnell, charged on warrant with wife desertion, died in the General Hospital, Hobart, Tasmania, on the 9th October, 1909. Warrant cancelled at the request of complainant.

...

LINKS https://thesignsofthetimes.com.au/47/130884.htm