"Clara" Lake Taylor

Is your surname Taylor?

Research the Taylor family

"Clara" Lake Taylor's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Clarissa Taylor (Lake)

Also Known As: "Clara", "Clara Taylor", "Clara Lake"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ernestown, Ontario, Ontario, Canada
Death: Died in Harrisville, Weber, Utah, United States
Place of Burial: City Cemetery, Ogden, Weber, Ut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Madison Lake, Jr. and Philomela (Polly) Lake
Wife of Pleasant Green Taylor, Sr.
Mother of Harvey Taylor; Levi James Taylor, Sr.; Alfred William Taylor; Clara Elizabeth Taylor; Julia Ann Dabell and 6 others
Sister of Almeda Sabra Lake; William Bailey Lake, Sr.; Pvt Barnabas Lake; Jane Maria Taylor; Lydia Ann Nelson and 5 others
Half sister of Julia Lake; Lawrence Lake; James Madison Lake, III; George Lake; Dennis Lake and 5 others

Occupation: Mother
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About "Clara" Lake Taylor

Daughter of James Lake and Philomila Smith Wife of Pleasant Green Taylor

Clarissa (Clara) Lake was born 17 December 1828, at Ernestown, Ontario, Canada. She was the daughter of James Lake and Philomela Smith. Her family joined the L.D.S. Church in Canada, and moved to Kirtland, Ohio soon afterwards. They went through the persecutions of the L.D.S. and finally came to the Salt Lake Valley. It is said that as soon as Pleasant Green saw Clara driving her covered wagon with her pretty sun-bonnet on, he knew she was the girl for him. Clara was a lovely wife and mother. She supported her husband in all that he did. Clara died 15 June 1900, at Harrisville, Weber, Utah. She was buried at the Ogden City Cemetery, Ogden, Weber, Utah.

view all 15

"Clara" Lake Taylor's Timeline

1828
December 17, 1828
Ernestown, Ontario, Ontario, Canada
1849
October 6, 1849
Age 20
Pwttwt, Iowa, United States
1851
May 20, 1851
Age 22
Kaysville, Davis, Utah, United States
1853
January 10, 1853
Age 24
Ogden
1855
January 3, 1855
Age 26
1857
May 10, 1857
Age 28
Utah, United States
1859
April 22, 1859
Age 30
Harrisville, UT, USA
1861
June 25, 1861
Age 32
1862
May 12, 1862
Age 33
Harrisville, utah