Claudine Roux, SM/PROG

Is your surname Roux?

Research the Roux family

Claudine Roux, SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Claudine Roux (Seugnet), SM/PROG

Also Known As: "Roux"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Saintes, Saintonge, France
Death: Died in Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Wife of Paul Roux SV/PROG
Mother of Paul Roux, b1; Hester Roux, b7 SM; Pieter (Pierre) Roux, b2; Anne Roux b4; Joseph Roux b5 and 2 others
Sister of Suzanne Seugnet and Jeanne Seugnet

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Claudine Roux, SM/PROG

Claudine Seugnet

Married to Paul le Roux, 1689

Daughter Ester Le Roux born 1693 ROUX

Paul Roux v. Oranje (Orange), in Frankryk. Aank. 1688. Aangestel 8.11.1688 as onderwyser, voorleser en sieketrooster vir die Franse gemeente v. Drakenstein; † Drakenstein 7.2.1723. x omstr. 1688 Claudine Seugnet, v. Saintogne; xx na 1717 Elisabeth Couvret, wed. v. Josué Cellier. Nog twee Roux's, Jean en Pierre het hier heen gekom maar geen nageslag nagelaat nie; ook twee dogters, Marie en Marguerite het in 1688 hier aangekom.

GR - C C de Villiers - bygewerk en herskryf deur Cor Pama

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

One of 3 sisters from Saintogne ,France ,who joined Stellenbosch church in 1689.
Married Paul c1690
 They had 7 children ,of whom only 2 sons and 1 daughter had children.

Seugnet in Boucher

Claudine, Susanne and Jeanne Seugnet, probably sisters, brought attestations from Amsterdam to the Stellenbosch church in April 1689. They came from the province of Saintonge, but the precise locality has not been established. They may have been related to Elie Seugnet and his wife Anne Baudouin, whose names are to be found in Amsterdam records. Anne Baudouin of Saintonge was naturalized there on October 17, 1709 after Elie Seugnet’s death. Her son Elie also became a Dutch citizen. Susanne Seugnet was still living in 1741, the widow of Francois Dutoit, to be discussed in a subsequent chapter

  • M. Boucher.M (1981). French speakers at the Cape: The European Background. Pretoria, UNISA: Ch 6: Cape settlers II: from the Rhone to the Atlantic p148-9

in Coertzen

Claudine Seugnet (Seugnete) (1671 - ?)

view all 12

Claudine Roux, SM/PROG's Timeline

1671
1671
Saintes, Saintonge, France
1690
February 6, 1690
Age 19
Stellenbosch, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1690
Age 19
Paarl, Western Cape, South Africa
1691
1691
Age 20
Cape, South Africa
1691
Age 20
Cape, South Africa
1692
1692
Age 21
Drakenstein, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
1694
1694
Age 23
Paarl, Kaap, Suid Afrika
1696
October 14, 1696
Age 25
South Africa
1697
August 1, 1697
Age 26
Paarl, Brede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa