Clement Aldridge

Is your surname Aldridge?

Research the Aldridge family

Clement Aldridge's Geni Profile

Records for Clement Aldridge

746,859 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Clement Aldridge (Arledge)

Also Known As: "Arledge"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: prob. SC or Anson Co, NC; in Stewart Co, TN by 1820 (ALDRIDGE)
Death: before August 1832
Stewart Co, TN (Will)
Immediate Family:

Son of Caleb Aldridge, Sr.
Husband of Deloney "Lona" ???
Father of Dau Arledge; Josiah/ Joseph Arledge; Hiram Arledge; Orpha Arledge; Catherine Arledge and 3 others
Brother of Jonathan Arledge; Caleb Aldridge, Jr.; Eli or Eliazer Aldridge; William Aldridge Arledge; Isham Arledge and 1 other

Managed by: Pam Wilson
Last Updated:

About Clement Aldridge

Notes from Pam Wilson's Arledge Family History Project:

Anson County, NC: Clement Aldridge was ordered by the court to work on roads 8 May 1816. He also was called for jury duty 2 February 1819. (FRA's Aldridge Records, Vol. II, 1975, p. 190).

Clement migrated to Stewart County, Tennessee. However, records show that Caleb Arledge already owned land there as early as 1814. Was this his father? See land record, attached.

1820 census, Stewart Co, TN: CLEMENT ALDRIDGE - pg 111 - 6 males under age of 10, 1 male over 45, 1 female over age of 45 [confirmed from census image].

1828, Stewart Co, TN: Deed from John McCaughn of Trigg Co, KY to Clement ALDRIDGE dated 1 May 1828 for $15, land lying on Cub Creek patented to Trigg County Seminary by the state of Kentucky on 5 Jul 1827, containing 50 acres... (Stewart Co, Tn Deed Book 8, p. 299)

1830 census, Stewart Co, TN: CLEMENT ALDRIGE: one male under 5, 4 males 5-10, three males 10-15; one male 15-20; one male 40-50; two females under 5, one female 5-10; one female 30-40. [verified from census itself]

Clement's will is recorded in Stewart Co, TN Record Book 1829-1836, p. 199, date April 2nd, 183_ (not clear). Mentions wife Deloney, and to "all my children" (names not given). Executors Edward Taylor and John Matheny. Probated August 1832.

After Clement's death, there are a number of records of real estate transactions of his wife Deloney (Lona):

Lona Aldridge to Owen Tucker of Christian County, KY, 10 November 1834 for $166, 100 acres on Cub Creek; also for $25 25 acres on Cub Creek. (Stewart Co, TN Deed Book 11, p. 361-363).

Deloney Arledge to John Moreland, 3 Nov 1835, for $60, 50 and 10 acres on Cub Creek (Deed Book 12, p. 296).

According to Franklin R. Aldridge (Aldridge Records, Vol. II, p. 191): "Deloney Aldridge, with some of her children, left Stewart County, and she is next found in the 1840 census of St. Francis County, Arkansas: 2 males 5-10, one male 10-15, two females 10-15 and one female 40-50. According to the census, 12 children were born to this union. Deloney may have died in the 1840s, or married again. Some which appear to be her children are living in St. Francis County in 1850, but all seem to disappear by 1860. One Josiah ALDRIDGE married in Henry County, TN, 8 Jan 1843, Rebecca Williams. He went to Arkansas. Other children may have been Hiram, Orph A. and Catherine."

GEYZ01A@prodigy.com (MR GARY W CARR) wrote in Jan 1999:

Got this from the Mortality Index for St. Francis Co, AR.

1860: Mary Aldrige age 26 born in AL month died Jul cause childbed fv.

1870: Clemmons Aldridge age 36 born in AR month died Jan cause Pneumonia;

Mrs. Aldridge age 30 born in AR month died Mar cause Pneumonia; William Aldridge age 16 born in AR month died Jan cause Pneumonia


CLEMENT7 ARLEDGE (CALEB ALDRIDGE/6, ISAAC5, WILLIAM4 ALDRIDGE, CLEMENT3, CLEMENT2, JOHN ALDRICH/1) was born Bet. 1780 - 1790 in prob. SC or Anson Co, NC; in Stewart Co, TN by 1820 (ALDRIDGE), and died Bef. August 1832 in Stewart Co, TN (Will).

1820 census, Stewart Co, TN: CLEMENT ALDRIDGE - pg 111 - 6 males under age of 10, 1 male over 45, 1 female over age of 45. 1828, Stewart Co, TN: Deed from John McCaughn of Trigg Co, KY to Clement ALDRIDGE dated 1 May 1828 for $15, land lying on Cub Creek patented to Trigg County Seminary by the state of Kentucky on 5 Jul 1827, containing 50 acres... (Stewart Co, Tn Deed Book 8, p. 299) 1830 census, Stewart Co, TN: CLEMENT ALDRIDGE: one male under 5, 4 males 5-10, three males 10-15; one male 15-20; one male 40-50; two females under 5, one female 5-10; one female 30-40.

He married DELONEY "LONA" . She was born Bet. 1790 - 1800 in 1840 HOH St. Francis AR, and died in St. Francis Co, AR. "Deloney Aldridge, with some of her children, left Stewart County, and she is next found in the 1840 census of St. Francis County, Arkansas: 2 males 5-10, one male 10-15, two females 10-15 [Note from PW: Joy Moore's transcription of census reads these as 5-10] and one female 40-50. According to the census, 12 children were born to this union. Deloney may have died in the 1840s, or married again. Some which appear to be her children are living in St. Francis County in 1850, but all seem to disappear by 1860. One Josiah ALDRIDGE married in Henry County, TN, 8 Jan 1843, Rebecca Williams. He went to Arkansas. Other children may have been Hiram, Orph A. and Catherine."

view all 11

Clement Aldridge's Timeline

1780
1780
prob. SC or Anson Co, NC; in Stewart Co, TN by 1820 (ALDRIDGE)
1810
1810
Age 30
1816
1816
Age 36
TN-->AR
1819
1819
Age 39
TN--> AR
1825
1825
Age 45
1827
1827
Age 47
TN--> AR
1830
1830
Age 50
1831
1831
Age 51
TN--> AR; living with Grant family in census
1832
August 1832
Age 52
Stewart Co, TN (Will)
1833
1833
Age 52
AR