Clementina Charles

Is your surname Charles?

Research the Charles family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Clementina Charles (Bryce)

Also Known As: "Mama (to everyone!)"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Trinidad and Tobago
Death: April 11, 1998 (94)
Cipriani Blvd, Newtown, Trinidad and Tobago
Place of Burial: Western Cemetary, St James, Trinidad and Tobago
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Bryce and Maria Theresa Garcia
Wife of Hubert Charles
Mother of Private; Yvonne Joyce Woodroffe; Lennox Charles; Private User; Cynthia Martin and 4 others
Sister of Matilda Parris; Phillip Bryce; Frederick Donald Bryce and Sebastian Bryce

Occupation: Housewife
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 16

Immediate Family

About Clementina Charles

Known for hiding Papa's love gifts (usually mangoes and other succulent fruits) and then forgetting that she'd hid them. Next thing yuh know, something smelling stink stink all over the house and Papa done vex cause he just know is a mango she hide in a plant pot somewhere that smelling so.

Source: Stacey Leigh Ross, based on oral tales from Cheryl Hernandez, Gloria Charles & Yvonne Woodroffe

Mama was very image conscious. She never left the house looking shabby even if it was to go to the corner, she was always well dressed with hair in place and lipstick. Mama use to tell me never leave your house unless you are looking good and well groomed. She gave two reasons 1. When your old boyfriends see you, you must make them sorry that they are no longer with you. They must say "Boy! she looking good." 2. You must always have on good underwear in case you fall sick in the street and somebody has to lift you up or you have to go to the doctor unexpectedly.

She was so serious about this that she used to get very upset when she had to get Carol and I ready for ballet class. We would always forget to bring something. One day we forgot to bring our ribbons for our hair and she was so upset that her grandaughters' hair would not be in keeping with the ballet dress code (keep all hair up) that she decided to teach us a lesson. She combed us in 2 plats and crossed them on top our heads and went downstairs for 4 large nails from papa's woodwork shop. She tucked each plat in on either side and used a nail to keep it in place. We cried all the way to ballet. Needless to say her plan worked.

Source:Cheryl Hernandez

Mama was a super cook. I refuse to eat red beans and black eyed peas from anyone since she died. I just know that no one can do it like her. Her stew chicken was divine. I remember her cooking with joy in observatory St. I would sit around the large 11 piece dining table in the kitchen and watch her as she kept tasting her pots while listening to the Redifusion rental radio. She would listen to 'Portia faces life.'

Source:Cheryl Hernandez

view all 19

Clementina Charles's Timeline

1904
January 1, 1904
Trinidad and Tobago
1927
February 20, 1927
Trinidad and Tobago
1929
1929
Trinidad and Tobago
1933
January 2, 1933
Trinidad and Tobago

I was born at 1st Street, San Juan in 1933.

1936
1936
Trinidad and Tobago

Desmond was born at 68 1st Street, San Juan.

1938
March 23, 1938
Belmont, Trinidad and Tobago