Clifford Thure Thure Nelson

Is your surname Nelson?

Research the Nelson family

Clifford Thure Thure Nelson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Clifford Thure Thure Nelson

Also Known As: "Red"
Birthdate: (57)
Birthplace: Illinois, United States
Death: December 18, 1963 (57)
United States
Place of Burial: United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Nils Petter Johansson and Anna Matilda Johansson
Husband of Ruth Elisabeth Nelson
Father of Wendy Anna Van Buskirk and Lana M Zirkelbach
Brother of Nils Magni Vallentin Nilsson; George Axel Nelson; Carl Erik Evald Nelson; Syster Berta Maria Wennberg; Myrtle Anna Constantia Wennberg and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Clifford Thure Thure Nelson

I married Ruth Elizabeth Wenstrom during the Roaring Twenties in Chicago, IL. I worked for City Ice Co. and Jefferson Ice Co. We waited until 1940 to have children, Wendy and Lana. In those days one car to a family. We lived through the Great Depression also. Ruth's sister, Viola Magnuson lived very close and visited us daily. In the early days I was an "Ice Man" delivering one large ice mass for ice-boxes. (before electric refridgerators) Black and White televisions came around 1951. In the winter I delivered oil for heating. Ruth worked also. We were Grandparents to five granddaughters, Vicki, Tammy, Tracey, Anne and Julie.

view all

Clifford Thure Thure Nelson's Timeline

1906
August 22, 1906
Illinois, United States
1940
January 9, 1940
Age 33
1945
August 25, 1945
Age 39
Oak Park, Illinois, United States

Lana was born August 25, 1945 at the end of World War Two. My Father, Clifford was fond of children & Wendy longed to have a sister. My Aunt Viola came over every day to be with us. I was born in Oak Park, IL and grew up in Chicago, IL Mothers maiden name was Wenstrom, Finnish & she was born in Maple, Wisconsin in 1910. My mother and father were devoted to each other.

1963
December 18, 1963
Age 57
United States
????
United States