Col. (CSA) Robert Alexander Caskie

Is your surname Caskie?

Research the Caskie family

Col. (CSA) Robert Alexander Caskie's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Col. (CSA) Robert Alexander Caskie

Also Known As: "Armistead"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Richmond, Virginia, USA
Death: 1928 (94-95)
Recluse
Immediate Family:

Son of John Caskie and Martha Jane Caskie
Husband of Amanda Wallace Williams Caskie
Father of William Armistead Caskie; Edmund Williams Caskie; Mattie Caskie; Robert A. Caskie; John James Kerr Caskie and 1 other
Brother of James Kerr Caskie; John Norvell Caskie; Mary Edmonia Hutchison; Edmund Caskie; Nannie E Harrison and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Col. (CSA) Robert Alexander Caskie

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/7010490/robert-alexander-caskie

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Born: July 12, 1830

Birthplace: Richmond, Virginia

Father: John Caskie 1790 – 1867 (Buried: Shockoe Hill Cemetery, Richmond, Virginia)​

Mother: Martha Jane Norvell 1797 – 1844 (Buried: Shockoe Hill Cemetery, Richmond, Virginia)​

Wife: Amanda Wallace Gregory 1844 – 1902 (Buried: Hollywood Cemetery, Richmond, Virginia)​

Children:

Edmund Williams Caskie 1862 – 1944​ (Buried: Ferncliff Cemetery, Hartsdale, New York)​ ​ Margaret Caskie Plass 1864 – 1956​ (Buried: Edgewater New Smyrna Cemetery, Edgewater, Florida)​ ​ Robert Alexander Caskie Jr. 1873 – 1927​ (Buried: Forest Lawn Cemetery, Buffalo, New York)​ ​ John Jos Kerr Caskie 1875 – 1949​ (Buried: Hollywood Cemetery, Richmond, Virginia)​

Education:

Attended University of Virginia​

Occupation before War:

Worked in the family tobacco Business in Richmond, Virginia​

Civil War Career:

1861 – 1863: Captain of Company A, 10th​ Virginia Cavalry Regiment​ ​ 1863: Major of 10th​ Virginia Cavalry Regiment​ ​ 1863 – 1865: Lt. Colonel of 10th​ Virginia Cavalry Regiment​ ​ 1864: Wounded during the Battle of Ream's Station, Virginia​ ​ 1864: Participated in limited duty for months after wounding​ ​ 1865: Colonel of 10th​ Virginia Cavalry Regiment​

His unit was known as Caskie's Rangers in the cavalry of Virginia.

Occupation after War:

Tobacco Merchant in Rocheport, Missouri​

Died: August 28, 1928

Place of Death: Merion, Pennsylvania

Age at time of Death: 98 years old

Burial Place: Hollywood Cemetery, Richmond, Virginia

view all 11

Col. (CSA) Robert Alexander Caskie's Timeline

1833
1833
Richmond, Virginia, USA
1860
1860
1862
1862
Richmond, Virginia, USA
1867
1867
Richmond, Virginia, USA
1873
1873
Rocheport, Missouri, USA
1876
1876
Rocheport, Missouri, USA
1878
1878
Rocheport, Missouri, USA
1928
1928
Age 95
Recluse
????
United States