Col. Edmund Reade, of Wickford

Is your surname Reade?

Research the Reade family

Col. Edmund Reade, of Wickford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Edmund Reade

Also Known As: "Sir Edmund Reade"
Birthdate: (60)
Birthplace: Wickford Parrish, Essex, England
Death: December 1, 1623 (60)
Wickford, Essex, England
Place of Burial: England
Immediate Family:

Son of William Reade, II and Martha Reade
Husband of Ann Reade; Thomasine (Wallenger) Reade and Elizabeth Peters
Father of Thomas Reade; John Reade; Edmund Reade; Jacob Elias Reade; Margaret Lake and 6 others
Brother of William Reade; Margaret Hunt; Alice Reede; Mary Reade; Richard Reade and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Col. Edmund Reade, of Wickford

"Reade = Dál Riata"

Edmund READE 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 was christened 28 May 1563 in Wickford, Essex, England. He died Nov 1623 in Wickford, Essex, England and was buried 1 Dec 1623 in Wickford, Essex, England.

  • Parents: William Reade & Martha Church

Married

  1. Thomasine WALLENGER on 14 Nov 1592 in Wickford, Essex, England
  2. Elizabeth Cooke in 1594 in Wickford, Essex, England .  

Links

Sources

  1. Davis, Walter Goodwin, The Ancestry of Bethia Harris, 1748-1833: Wife of Dudley Wildes of Topsfield, Massachusetts (Portland, Maine: Southworth Press, 1934.), pp. 53, 72-3, 89, Family History Library, 929.273 H24d.
  2. Davis, Walter Goodwin, "Notes: Reade," NEHGR 84:1 (Jan 1930) (New England Historic, Genealogical Society.), p. 113, Los Angeles Public Library.
  3. Gallup, John D., The Genealogical History of the Gallup Family in the United States (Rutland, Vermont: Tuttle Antiquarian Books, 1993.), p. 21, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.2 G175 1993.
  4. Watkins, Walter Kendall, "Notes: Epps-Linsford-Yale-Endicott," NEHGR 71:1 (Jan 1917) (New England Historic, Genealogical Society.), p. 91, Los Angeles Public Library.
  5. Appleton, William Sumner, Ancestry of Priscilla Baker, Who Lived 1674-1731, and Was Wife of Isaac Appleton, of Ipswich (Cambridge: Press of John Wilson and Son, 1870. FHL US/CAN Film #896,636 Item 3.), p. 105, Family History Library.
  6. Davis, Walter Goodwin, "Notes," NEHGR 88:3 (Jul 1934) (New England Historic, Genealogical Society.), p. 301, Los Angeles Public Library.
  7. Stephen, Sir Leslie & Sir Sidney Lee (Editors), The Dictionary of National Biography: From the Earliest Times to 1900 (Oxford, England: Oxford University Press, 1993.), 15:955, Family History Library, 920.042 D561n 1993.
  • ____________________
  • 'Edmund Reade
  • 'M, #49676, b. 23 May 1563, d. 1 December 1623
  • Father William Reade b. 11 Mar 1539, d. 19 Jul 1603
  • Mother Martha Church b. c 1541, d. 16 Dec 1577
  • ' Edmund Reade was born on 23 May 1563 at Wickford, Essex, England. He married Elizabeth Cooke, daughter of Thomas Cooke and Susan (Elizabeth) Brand, on 14 August 1592 at Wickford, Essex, England. Edmund Reade died on 1 December 1623 at Wickford, Essex, England, at age 60.
  • 'Family Elizabeth Cooke b. 2 Jul 1568, d. 1637
  • Children
    • Margaret Reade+ b. 11 Jul 1598
    • Martha Reade+ b. 13 Jul 1602, d. 1662
*From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1653.htm#i49676
  • _____________________
Col. Sir Edmund Reade

MyHeritage Family Trees Solstad Family Tree in Fellows Web Site, managed by Linda Fellows (Contact) Birth: May 23 1563 - Wickford, Essex, England Death: Dec 1 1623 - Wickford, Essex, England Parents: William Reade, Ii, Martha Reade (born Church) Siblings: William Reade, Margaret Hunt (born Read), Alice Reede, Mary Reade, Richard Reade, John Reade Wife: Lady Elizabeth Reade, Peters (born Cooke) Wife: Ann Reade (born Derby) Wife: Thomasine Reade (born Wallenger) Children: John Reade, Jacob Elias Reade, Edmund Reade, Maria Reade, Margaret Lake (born Reade), Thomas Reade, William Reade, Martha Eppes-symonds (born Reade), Samuel Reade, Col. Thomas Reade, Elizabeth Winthrop, Ii (born Reade)

view all 21

Col. Edmund Reade, of Wickford's Timeline

1563
May 23, 1563
Essex, England
May 23, 1563
Wickford, Essex, England
May 23, 1563
Wickford, Essex, England
May 23, 1563
Wickford, Essex, England
May 23, 1563
Wickford, Essex, England
1593
1593
Age 29
Salem, Essex, England
1596
1596
Age 32
Salem, Essex, England
1596
Age 32
London, London, England