Colonel Gerard Fowke

Is your surname Fowke?

Research the Fowke family

Colonel Gerard Fowke's Geni Profile

Records for Gerard Fowke

64,481 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Colonel Gerard Fowke

Also Known As: "Gerrard", "Gerard Fowke"
Birthdate: (49)
Birthplace: Brewood Parish, Staffordshire, England
Death: October 30, 1669 (45-53)
Charles County, Maryland, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Son of Roger Fowke; Roger Fowke; Mary Fowke and Mary Fowke
Husband of Anne Thoroughgood; First Wife of Gerard Fowke and Ann Fowke
Father of Elizabeth Fowke; Gerard Fowke; Jean Mercer; Adam Fowke; Col. Gerrard Fowke and 3 others
Brother of Roger Fowke; Francisco Fowke; William Fowke; Anthony Fowke; Susannah Smith and 7 others

Occupation: Gentleman of the Bed Chamber to King Charles I; Colonel in the English Army, colonial landowner
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Colonel Gerard Fowke

References:

http://msa.maryland.gov/megafile/msa/speccol/sc5800/sc5881/000001/000000/000061/pdf/msa_sc_5881_1_61.pd

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/w/e/g/Patricia-L-Weger/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-1631.html

http://www.katharinesweb.net/Ancestors/Alexander/Fowke.htm

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=havener&id=I561

--

201. Gerard Fowke; Gentleman of the Bed Chamber to King Charles I; Colonel in the British (sic, English) Army; escaped to Virginia after the Battle of Worcester in 1651; died in Maryland in 1669. Besides plantations in Virginia, he owned "Gunston", "Cedar Hill", "Hill Top" and other places near Namjemoy and Port Tobacco in Charles County, Maryland. It seems he was twice married.

By the first marriage (name of wife unknown) was:

  • Gerard, of whom there is no further record.
  • Jean, who married a Mercer.

He married in 1661 Anne Chandler, by whom there were four children:

  • 301. Adam, died young.
  • 302. Elizabeth, married William Dent, "an eminent lawyer of Namjemoy."
  • 303. Gerard, born in 1662 or 63, married Sarah Burdett of Charles County, Maryland, in 1686. Dr. Horner (1822) states that he married a Miss Lomax, and that he "was told so by Mrs. McGruder and Mrs. Alexander;" but no other mention of this marriage has been found.
  • 304. Mary, married George Mason of Virginia. George Mason, author of "Virginia Bill of Rights," and James M. Mason of the Civil War period, were among her descendants.

Col. Gerard Fowke was the Gentleman of the Bedchamber for King Charles I and Colonel of Horse in the Royalist Army that was privately funded by him and other royals. Upon immigrating to America he was elected Burgess of Charles County Maryland

view all 17

Colonel Gerard Fowke's Timeline

1620
1620
Brewood Parish, Staffordshire, England
1660
1660
Age 40
Charles County, Province of Maryland, (Present USA)
1662
July 15, 1662
Age 42
Charles County, Province of Maryland, Colonial America
1663
1663
Age 43
Charles County, Province of Maryland, (Present USA)
1666
1666
Age 46
Charles County, Maryland, United States
1666
Age 46
Charles County, Province of Maryland
1668
1668
Age 48
Port Tobacco Village, Charles County, Maryland, Colonial America
1669
October 30, 1669
Age 49
Charles County, Maryland, Colonial America
????