Col. James Moore, Jr.

Is your surname Moore?

Research the Moore family

Col. James Moore, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

James Moore, Jr.

Also Known As: "James Moore", "II"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Charleston, Charleston, South Carolina, United States
Death: Died in Cape Fear. N. C
Immediate Family:

Son of Col. James Moore, Colonial Governor; James Moore and Margaret Moore
Husband of Keowee Wife Moore and Elizabeth Moore
Father of Mary Hembree and Elizabeth Caton
Brother of Mary Lytle; Maurice Moore; Mary Howe; Roger Moore; Nathaniel Moore and 3 others
Half brother of John Moore; Mary Moore and Joseph Berringer Moore, Sr.

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Col. James Moore, Jr.

James Moore, Jr.

Governor of South Carolina Province 1719 to 1721

http://www.carolana.com/Carolina/Governors/jmoorejr.html

Colonel James Moore, Jr. , soldier, born in Charleston, South Carolina, in 1667; died near Cape Fear. N. C., 10 November, 1740, early acquired military renown in his campaigns against the Indians. In 1702 he undertook an expedition against the Spaniards in St. Augustine, Florida, that proved unsuccessful and entailed a heavy burden on the colony, to meet which the first paper money used in South Carolina was issued under the name of bills of credit. The next year he commanded an expedition against the Appalachian Indians, who had done great injury in the Cape Fear. N. C., region, completely subdued them, and in 1713 was in charge of the forces that were sent by Governor Charles Craven to the aid of the settlers, whose lands had been ravaged by the Tuscaroras

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/f/o/s/John-Cantzon-Foster/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0616.html


Colonel James Moore was a soldier who distinguished himself for his defense of several North Carolina settlements during the Yamasee War.


James Moore II was a colonel in the colonial militia who served in the Yamassee War and would be a governor of the Province of South Carolina after North and South Carolina split. He served in that position 1719-1721. Moore held the colony for the king until May 1721, when he relinquished the governorship to Nicholson and became speaker of the Commons House of Assembly. He presided over the assembly until his death on March 3, 1724.

view all

Col. James Moore, Jr.'s Timeline

1667
1667
Charleston, Charleston, South Carolina, United States
1703
1703
Age 36
Rowan County, North Carolina, Colonial America
1740
1740
Age 73
Cape Fear. N. C
????