Col Joe Lane Byrom

Is your surname Byrom?

Research the Byrom family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Col Joe Lane Byrom

Birthdate:
Death: July 16, 1969 (51)
Immediate Family:

Son of Joseph "Joe" Davis Byrom and Lela R Lane
Husband of Private
Father of Private; Private and Private
Brother of Katherine Byrom

Managed by: Michael Cory BURGESS
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Col Joe Lane Byrom

ID: I13945

Name: Joe Lane BYROM

Prefix: Col.

Sex: M

Birth: 11 NOV 1917 in Roaring Springs, Motley County, Texas

Death: 16 JUL 1969 in Taylor County, Texas

Burial: 18 JUL 1969 Ft. Sam Houston National Cemetery, San Antonio, Bexar County, Texas

_IFLAGS: 0

Note:

AKA: Joseph Lane Byrom

Index to Texas Probate Births

Byrom, Joe Lane; Motley; 11-11-1917; 186876

He enlisted in the Army as a Private at Dallas, TX on 3 MAR 1941. He single living in Wichita, TX. Army Serial#: 38039596 (NARA Records-JULY 2004)

While my Dad, Joe Lane Byrom, initially entered the army as an infantry private, he later entered the Army Air Corps as a pilot receiving his training in officer candidate school in Lake Charles, La where he married my Mom. The Army Air Corp became the Air Force in 1947. He worked for Haliburton Oil Co. in Oklahoma between World War II and the Korean War as a mud engineer...With the Korean War he was called back to duty, and eventauly retured from the Air Force in 1968 as a full Colonel and taught at McMurry College in Abilene, Texas for part of one year before he had a reoccurrence of cancer leading to his death in the summer of 1969. Both Mom and Dad attended Hardin Junior College in Wichita Fallas, Texas ( now Midwestern State University). Mom began college at 16 years of age. Dad later obtained a B.S. degree from Whitworth College in Spokane, Washington (obtained while serving in Air Force at Fairchild Air Force Base) and an MBA from Ohio State University through an extesnion course offered to participants in the early Minuteman Missle program (switch from pilot and maintence supervisor to missle launcher—long hours underground provided lots of study time) while stationed at Ellsworth Air Force Base, near Rapid City, South Dakota. My Mom, Dorothy, returned to school after my Dad’s death, and graduated in the same graduation class as me in 1972 from the University of Texas at Austin. Her degree was in Fine Arts and she went on to be an art teacher in Austin, Texas, winning several awards. I obtained a B.A. in economics, then attended Southern Methodist University School of Law, and have practiced civil trial law principally in Dallas, Texas ( 5-yr stint in Houston, Tx) since October of 1975.

  • Information obtained from Joe A. Byrom (20 AUG 2004)

Texas Death Index, 1964-1998

Byrom, Joe Lane; 07-16-1969; TAYLOR; Male; SINGLE

Ft. Sam Houston National Cemetery transcription at: http://www.interment.net/data/us/tx/bexar/ftsamnat/b/ft_sam_b21.htm

Byrom, Joe L, b. 11/11/1917, d. 07/16/1969, US Air Force, COL, Res: Abilene, TX, Plot: X 0 1922, bur. 07/18/1969

Department of Veterans Affairs

Nationwide Grave Locator

http://gravelocator.cem.va.gov/j2ee/servlet/NGL_v1

BYROM, JOE L

COL US AIR FORCE

WORLD WAR II

DATE OF BIRTH: 11/11/1917

DATE OF DEATH: 07/16/1969

BURIED AT: SECTION X SITE 1922

FT. SAM HOUSTON NATIONAL CEMETERY

1520 HARRY WURZBACH ROAD SAN ANTONIO, TX 78209

(210) 820-3891

Change Date: 21 FEB 2007 at 19:38:46

Father: Joseph Davis BYROM b: 10 NOV 1874 in Tennessee

Mother: Lela R. LANE b: Abt 1886 in Lanesville (now Sibley), Webster Parish, Louisiana

Marriage 1 Dorothy Adelle NORTON b: 22 NOV 1921 in Wichita Falls, Wichita County, Texas

Children

Living BYROM
Living BYROM
Living BYROM
view all

Col Joe Lane Byrom's Timeline

1917
November 11, 1917
1969
July 16, 1969
Age 51