Col John Hendries Henry

Is your surname Henry?

Research the Henry family

Col John Hendries Henry's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

John J. Henry, Col.

Also Known As: "Hendries;"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Foveran Parish, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Hanover County, VA
Place of Burial: Mount Brilliant, Hanover County, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Son of Alexander Patrick Henry and Jean (Jane) Henry
Husband of Sarah Henry and Sarah Henry (Shelton)
Father of Patrick Henry; Samuel Henry; Susannah "Sukey" Russell / Madison; Patrick Henry, Sr.; Jane Merideth (Henry) and 14 others
Brother of Jean Diuguid (Henry); James Henry; Rev. Patrick Henry; William Christian Henry; Isabel Henry and 4 others
Half brother of Catherine Donelson

Occupation: m.1726-58
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Col John Hendries Henry

Patrick Henry's father, he attended King's College of Aberdeen University on scholarship from 1720 to 1724. By 1727 he had settled in Hanover County. He married Sarah Winston Syme. The couple had eleven children together. Two children died at young ages leaving two sons and seven daughters in the family. They moved to Mount Brilliant from Studley about 1748. At one point he established a store for his sons. The store apparently was not a success because of his benevolence, John Henry being a better neighbor than businessman.

view all 28

Col John Hendries Henry's Timeline

1701
1701
Virginia, United States
1704
1704
Foveran Parish, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
1727
1727
Age 23
Frederick, Virginia, United States
1728
1728
Age 24
UK
1730
1730
Age 26
Hanover, Hanover County, Virginia, United States
1731
1731
Age 27
Studley, Hanover County, Virginia
1733
1733
Age 29
Studley Plantation, Hanover, Virginia, United States
1734
January 1734
Age 30
Studley, Hanover County, Virginia
1734
Age 30
Hanover, VA, USA