Col. Johnson Harris, Principal Chief of the Cherokee Nation

Is your surname Harris?

Research the Harris family

Col. Johnson Harris, Principal Chief of the Cherokee Nation's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Col. Johnson Harris, Principal Chief of the Cherokee Nation

Also Known As: "Colonel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cobb County, Georgia, United States
Death: September 25, 1921 (65)
Muskogee County, Oklahoma, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Private and Private
Husband of Nannie E Harris; Mary "Mamie" Elizabeth Harris; Nannie E. Harris and Caroline Alice Harris
Father of Colonel Johnson Harris, Jr.; Joel Adair Harris; Caroline Ellen Harris; Private; Buena Vista Vista Harris and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Col. Johnson Harris, Principal Chief of the Cherokee Nation

Col Johnson. Harris was born April 19, 1856. His father was White and his mother was Cherokee. Harris' public life began with his election to the Cherokee senate in 1881. On the death of J.B. Mayes, he was appointed by council as Principal Chief of the Cherokee Nation in Indian Territory, from 1891 to 1895


Blood Unknown 1/8 Cherokee Event: 1902-07 Dawes roll Unknown card# 5893,roll# 14110 Event: 1906-09 Miller roll Unknown Tahlequah Dist,OK,ap# 968,roll# 13393

view all 13

Col. Johnson Harris, Principal Chief of the Cherokee Nation's Timeline

1856
April 19, 1856
Cobb County, Georgia, United States
1877
October 26, 1877
1880
January 23, 1880
1882
March 22, 1882
March 22, 1882
1894
June 22, 1894
1896
November 8, 1896