Col. Joseph Gray

Is your surname Gray?

Research the Gray family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Colonel Joseph Gray

Also Known As: "Col"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Surry County, Colonial Virginia
Death: 1769 (61-62)
Isle of Wight County, Colonial Virginia
Place of Burial: Surry County, Colonial Virginia
Immediate Family:

Son of Sheriff William Jarrett Gray, Jr. and Mary Crawford? Gray
Husband of Martha Sarah Gray
Father of Mary Fanning; Sarah Wall; James Gray; Lucy Gray; Ann Blount and 6 others
Brother of William Seward Gray; Robert Gray; Thomas Gray; Lucy Briggs; Edmund Gray and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 22

Immediate Family

About Col. Joseph Gray

Born, 1707 Surry County, VA Died 1769, Isle of Wight County, VA.

Sheriff of Surry County, VA.

Burgess of Isle of Wight, Co., VA.,1736-1749.

Burgess of Southampton Co.,VA., 1754-1758 and 1762-1769.

Married Sarah Simmons, daughter of Col. John Simmons on 12/14/1729 at Southampton County, VA.

Col. Joseph Gray is buried in Southwark Parish Cemetery, Surry County, VA.

Sources:

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/185382530/colonel_joseph-gray

http://espl-genealogy.org/MilesFiles/site/p586.htm#i58572

view all 21

Col. Joseph Gray's Timeline

1707
1707
Surry County, Colonial Virginia
1732
April 12, 1732
Age 25
1734
February 10, 1734
Age 27
Northampton County, Virginia, United States
1736
January 16, 1736
Age 29
1738
January 1, 1738
Age 31
1739
November 7, 1739
Age 32
Southampton Co., Virginia
1741
July 25, 1741
Age 34
1743
July 18, 1743
Age 36
Southampton County, Virginia
1745
June 23, 1745
Age 38