Col. Robert Burwell

Is your surname Burwell?

Research the Burwell family

Col. Robert Burwell's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Robert Carter Burwell

Also Known As: "Robin"
Birthdate: (56)
Birthplace: Carters Creek, Gloucester, Virginia, United States
Death: January 30, 1777 (56)
Retreat, Hanover, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Colonel Nathaniel Bacon Burwell and Elizabeth Nicholas
Husband of Sarah Burwell and Mary Burwell
Father of Frances Page and Nathaniel Burwell
Brother of Nathaniel Jr Burwell; Lewis Burwell, III; Carter Burwell, of The Grove, near Williamsburg; Elizabeth Nelson and Judith Burwell
Half brother of John Nicholas, "Of Seven Islands"; Judge Robert Carter Nicholas, Sr. and Jane Nicholas

Managed by: Christopher Gordon Totsky
Last Updated:

About Col. Robert Burwell

Birth: Jun. 3, 1720 Gloucester County Virginia, USA Death: Jan. 30, 1777 King and Queen County Virginia, USA

Born "Fairfield" Lds record


Family links:

Parents:
 Nathaniel Burwell (1680 - 1721)
 Elizabeth Carter Burwell (1688 - 1721)

Spouses:
 Sarah Nelson Burwell (1722 - 1754)
 Elizabeth Lightfoot Randolph (1720 - 1770)

Children:
 Frances Burwell Page (1745 - 1784)*
  • Calculated relationship
 

Burial: Unknown


Created by: P Fazzini Record added: Apr 06, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 50718267


http://www.encyclopediavirginia.org/Burwell_Robert_1720-1777

Not known as Robert Carter Burwell during his lifetime. Do not confuse with the person (Robert Carter Burwell, 17??-1813) who built "Long Branch" in Clarke County, VA.

Robert Burwell was a member of the House of Burgesses (1752–1758), representing Isle of Wight County, and the governor's Council (1762–1776). Active in land development, he was a trustee of the town of Smithfield and an investor in the Dismal Swamp Company. His appointment to the governor's Council in 1762 aroused anger among his contemporaries because of Burwell's bad temper and rumored mental deficiencies. His service on the Council allayed these fears, and he served throughout the remainder of the colonial period. Like many of his contemporaries, he experienced financial difficulties in the 1770s. For unknown reasons he took no part in the government formed by the new commonwealth of Virginia in 1776.


Brother of Elizabeth Burwell Nelson.

view all

Col. Robert Burwell's Timeline

1720
June 3, 1720
Carters Creek, Gloucester, Virginia, United States
1745
1745
Age 24
York , Virginia
1777
January 30, 1777
Age 56
Retreat, Hanover, Virginia, United States
????