Colonel Robert Harvey

Is your surname Harvey?

Research the Harvey family

Colonel Robert Harvey's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Robert Harvey

Also Known As: "Robert Carruthers Harvey"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cecil, Maryland
Death: Died in Fincastle, Botetourt, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Fincastle, Botetourt, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of William Harvey and Rebecca Harvey
Husband of Martha Woods Harvey
Father of Mary Trigg; Betsy Harvey; Col. Lewis S. Harvey and Henry Bowyer Harvey
Brother of Rebecca Gillespie; Matthew Harvey and Jane Gillespie

Managed by: Tara Meadors
Last Updated:

About Colonel Robert Harvey

DAR Ancestor #: A052162

"It has been said that the Harvey's of Virginia came from Scotland, but Mrs. Col. Lewis Harvey always said, in connection with the old upright clock which her husband inherited — now in possession of Mr. Joseph Starkey — which was of mahogany and a very excellent time piece, that it had been running for one hundred and fifty years, or since it had been bought by her husbands grand father William Harvey, from England to this country in 1753, and here testimony is as good as any living authority we have now on this point."

Family

Robert Harvey, by his marriage with Mrs. Martha (Borden) Hawkins, in 1777. Their children were: (1) Mary Harvey, born 1780. (2) Betsey Harvey, born 1783, died in infancy, (3) Lewis Harvey, born 1785. (4) Henry Bowyer Harvey, born 1788.

Robert Harvey married as his second wife, Miss Nancy Moor, of Rockbridge County. His son Lewis Harvey, was fifty years old at the time of his father's second marriage, and old enough to be the grandfather of his half-sisters and brothers. By this marriage with Miss Moore there were three children. 1. William Moore Harvey, 2. Robert Breckinridge Harvey, unmarried. Fell at the battle of Chickamauga, Sept. 1863. 3. Anna Harvey, married Rev. William McElwee.

Notes 

  • A History of Starkey, Virginia - Harvey Family (PDF document.) "Robert Harvey was one of the earliest settlers in Roanoke County; he established an iron furnace on Black Creek in 1749, served in the Indian Wars, and was a Colonel in the Revolutionary War."
  • About 1790, Robert Harvey settled and established an iron furnace on the 10,000-acre farm he had been granted in Roanoke County, VA. It became "Speedwell" plantation, and later Speedwell Farm & Starkey Farm and finally Taylor Farm. The Taylor's own it today. (2012)
  • Robert Harvey married as his second wife, Miss Nancy Moor, of Rockbridge County. His son Lewis Harvey, was fifty years old at the time of his father's second marriage, and old enough to be the grandfather of his half-sisters and brothers.
  • Manufactured Iron and had iron works and furnaces in Botetourt County, Virginia near Fincastle and in Cloverdale on Back Creek, six miles from Buchanan.
  • He gave his son Lewis Harvey twelve hundred acres of mineral and other valuable lands, called "Speedwell," afterwards in the part of Botetourt cut off, as Roanoke county on the waters of Back Creek.
  • Will Proved D.A.R. Number 84516

Harvey Family History

(Copy of certified letter sent Mrs. Helmick Washington DC May 7th 1927)

William Harvey and his brothers, John Harvey, Andrew Harvey, and James Harvey, with one sister, Agnes Harvey, were born in Kembletown, Argyleshire, Scotland. Two of the brothers William and Andrew emigrated to this country in 1753. Agnes Harvey and the other brothers remained in Scotland.

A grandson, of Agnes, Rev. Andrew Covan, (it is not known when she married) came to this country and had a congregational church in McIndees, Vermont although he was a Presbyterian.

William Harvey and his brother, Andrew settled near Elkton, Cecil County, Maryland. The children and grandchildren of James Harvey were very influential and prosperous, though I find no record of when he married, nor where he lived after his marriage. Dr. Robert Harvey, a grandson, was an eminent physician about 1829. William Harvey married Miss Garuthers.

They lived in Maryland. He was temperate and industrious and an elder in the Seceder Church. His wife, Rebecca Garuthers, was a woman of great energy and enterprise. They had six children, Robert Harvey, born October 1756, William Harvey, born December 1758, Mathew Harvey, born March 1761, Jane Harvey, born 1763, James Harvey, born 1765.

Links

Sources

  1. [S51] Historic Families of Kentucky, Thomas Marshall Green, (Robert Clarke & Co., 1889), 15.
  2. [S99] Botetourt County Marriages, 1770-1853 Volume 2, John Vogt & T. William Kethley, Jr., (Iberian Publishing Co., Athens, Georgia), G975.583 V886b., 440 (Reliability: 3). HAWKINS, Martha & Robert Harvey 9 Dec 1779; b- Alexander Smythe con- Martha Harvey, mother- 18 Aug 1788 wit- James Harvey & James Hawkins.
  3. [S100] Botetourt County Marriages, 1770-1853 Volume 1, John Vogt & T. William Kethley, Jr., (Iberian Publishing Co., Athens, Georgia), G975.583 V886b., 144 (Reliability: 3).HARVEY, Robert & Martha Hawkins 9 Dec 1779; b- Adam Smyth.
  4. [S53] Harvey Family Records, May 4th 1927, Mrs. Elizabeth A. Helmick.
view all

Colonel Robert Harvey's Timeline

1756
October 1756
Cecil, Maryland
1780
1780
Age 23
Fincastle, Botetourt, Virginia, United States
1783
1783
Age 26
Virginia, United States
1785
November 4, 1785
Age 29
Catawba Creek, Botetourt, Virginia
1788
March 24, 1788
Age 31
Botetourt, Virginia, United States
1831
May 9, 1831
Age 74
Fincastle, Botetourt, Virginia, United States
May 1831
Age 74
Fincastle, Botetourt, Virginia, United States