Col. DeRosey Carroll Cabell, II

Is your surname Cabell?

Research the Cabell family

Col. DeRosey Carroll Cabell, II's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Col. DeRosey Carroll Cabell, II

Also Known As: "Rosey"
Birthdate: (73)
Birthplace: San Diego, San Diego County, California, United States
Death: July 1966 (73)
Indianapolis, Marion County, Indiana, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Maj. Gen. DeRosey Carroll Cabell and Martha Mary Stanislaus Cabell
Husband of Edith Cabell
Father of Col. DeRosey Carroll Cabell, III
Brother of Agnes Elmer Izac and Lee Cabell
Half brother of Mary Cabell

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Col. DeRosey Carroll Cabell, II

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=5563088

The son of Major General Derosey Carroll Cabell, Sr and Martha Otis, he graduated from the US Military Academy, West Point, Class of 1916. He married Edith Morgan, daughter of Colonel George Horace Morgan, on 14 June 1916 in the USMA Chapel, West Point, NY. Commissioned a 2nd Lieutenant in the Cavalry, he reported to his first assignment after a short honeymoon camping in the Canadian woods, to the 10th Cavalry, at Fort Sam Houston, Texas.

During World War I, he taught new soldiers how to ride horses at Fort Lewis, Washington and at Douglas, Arizona. In the mid-1920s, as the Army started to convert from horses to trucks, he transferred from the Cavalry to the Ordnance Corps, and was assigned to research new weapons and ammunition at Aberdeen Proving Ground, Maryland. Later assignments included Corozal, Panama Canal Zone, and in 1940, he became the first Commander of Jefferson Proving Ground, Indiana.

In World War II, he recruited an Ordnance Brigade in Salt Lake City, Utah, and took it to Oran, North Africa in 1942. Later, in 1944, he took the unit to France, and to Germany, in 1945. He retired from the Army in 1945.

He and Edith had two children: Virginia Cabell (born June 15, 1918, Douglas, Arizona) and Derosey Carroll Cabell III (born August 30, 1918, Fort Sam Houston, Texas). He and Edith were divorced on December 13, 1945 in Washington, DC. He then married Mary Elizabeth Hawkins, his former secretary at Jefferson Proving Ground, Indiana, on 13 July 1947, in Hope, Arkansas (her parent's home). Living in New Smyrna Beach, FL for 17 years, they moved to Indianapolis, IN in 1962, where they both died.

view all

Col. DeRosey Carroll Cabell, II's Timeline

1893
June 5, 1893
San Diego, San Diego County, California, United States
1919
August 30, 1919
Age 26
San Antonio, Bexar County, Texas, United States
1966
July 1966
Age 73
Indianapolis, Marion County, Indiana, United States