Colonel Gail S. "Hal" Halvorsen USAF Ret.

Is your surname Halvorsen?

Research the Halvorsen family

Colonel Gail S. "Hal" Halvorsen USAF Ret.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Gail Seymour Halvorsen

Also Known As: "The Candy Bomber"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Basil Knud Halvorsen and Luella Halvorsen
Husband of Private
Widower of Alta Jolley
Father of Private
Brother of Sherman Basil Halvorsen; Martin Halvorsen and Marilyn Halvorsen

Managed by: Patricia Ann Clark
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Colonel Gail S. "Hal" Halvorsen USAF Ret.

Gail S. "Hal" Halvorsen (born October 10, 1920) is a retired career officer and command pilot in the United States Air Force known as the original Candy Bomber or the "Rosinenbomber" in Germany. He was born in Salt Lake City, Utah. He is best known for piloting C-47s and C-54s during the Berlin airlift (also known as "Operation Vittles") during 1948–1949. Recently (October 10, 2014) and on his 94th birthday, Gail was profiled in a feature-length documentary titled Meet the Mormons, which highlights his experience as the Candy Bomber among the life experiences of other members of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Gail is perhaps best known for advocating themes of service towards others: "Service is the bottom line to happiness and fulfillment."

Gail was born in Salt Lake City, Utah 10/10/20 and grew up on small farms in Utah and Idaho. He earned a private pilot license under the non-college Civilian Pilot Training Program in September 1941. Almost concurrently Gail joined the Civil Air Patrol as a pilot. He joined the United States Army Air Corps in June 1942. Fighter pilot training was with the Royal Air Force after which he was returned to the Army Air Corps and was assigned flight duties in foreign transport operations in the South Atlantic Theater. After WW-II he flew in the Berlin Airlift where he became known as, “Uncle Wiggly Wings”, the “Chocolate Flyer” and the “Berlin Candy Bomber”.


Col Gail Seymour "The Candy Bomber" Halvorsen Find a Grave

http://pluss.vg.no/2015/12/09/2239/2239_23575523

view all

Colonel Gail S. "Hal" Halvorsen USAF Ret.'s Timeline

1920
October 10, 1920
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States