Colonel George Benton Alford

Is your surname Alford?

Research the Alford family

Colonel George Benton Alford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Colonel George Benton Alford

Also Known As: "Bent", "George Benton Alford"
Birthdate: (78)
Birthplace: Wake County, North Carolina, United States
Death: Died in Wake County, North Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Holly Springs, Wake County, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Green Haywood Alford and Rebecca Alford
Husband of Texana Ora Alice Collins and Charlotte Ann Alford
Father of Mattie Viola Utley and Haywood Alford

Occupation: Merchant, timberman, turpentine seller
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Colonel George Benton Alford

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=45761663

George Benton "Bent" Alford, an honorary colonel (related to his service in the Confederate Army), was the first of the seven children of Green Haywood Alford (1820-1877) and Rebecca Jones (1822-1890). In 1875 he married Charlotte Olive (1856-1899), with whom he had two children, and, second, in 1899, as a widower, Texana Ora Alice Branch Collins, the widow of (Joseph) Walter Collins (she had four children to whom he was a benevolent stepfather). Bent was in the mercantile business and in timber/lumber and turpentine during much of his life and was a railroad president; he was a major force behind incorporation of the town of Holly Springs; was Holly Springs Postmaster, 9 Mar. 1880-19 Oct 1881, and Wake County commissioner for two years. His home was the house now called "The Leslie-Alford-Mims House" (100 Avent Ferry Rd.) in Holly Springs, N.C., and he is buried with his first wife, Charlotte Ann Olive Alford, and some other family (including at least his sister, Elizabeth "Laylon Elizabeth") on the grounds of the home in a family cemetery. His second wife is buried with her first husband in the Holly Springs Cemetery.

view all

Colonel George Benton Alford's Timeline

1845
July 24, 1845
Wake County, North Carolina, United States
1880
October 21, 1880
Age 35
1924
April 5, 1924
Age 78
Wake County, North Carolina, United States
April 5, 1924
Age 78
Holly Springs, Wake County, North Carolina, United States
????