Colonel Julian Emmet Yates, USA

Is your surname Yates?

Research the Yates family

Colonel Julian Emmet Yates, USA's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Colonel Julian Emmet Yates, USA

Also Known As: "Julian Emmet Yates"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Williams Mills, Johnston County, North Carolina
Death: May 24, 1953 (81)
Place of Burial: Section 3, Site: 2109, Arlington, Arlington County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Husband of Janet Weir and Pauline Mary Yates
Father of Norvell Pauline Yates

Managed by: Carolyn Holmes
Last Updated:

About Colonel Julian Emmet Yates, USA

Veteran - Colonel Julian E Yates, Chaplain, US Army, World War I.

Colonel Julian E. Yates received a Divinity degree from the University of Chicago.

He was a military Chaplain who saw action in France duty during WWI, he eventually became Chief of Chaplains for the US Army. He retired in 1935.

Burial in Arlington National Cemetery, Arlington, VA.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Julian Emmet Yates (1871-1953) was a son of James Dallas Yates & Abbie Cornelia Olive.

Julian Emmet Yates 1st married Pauline Mary Norvell (1874-1909). Married 8/6/1900. They were the parents of a daughter, Norvell Pauline Yates Buckland (1901-1986).

In May, 1902, the young family sailed from San Francisco to the Philippine Islands, Julian having recently been commissioned a Chaplain in the US Army. They returned to the states in January, 1905. It was during this foreign service that his wife contracted a disease that she ultimately died from in 1909.

He secondly married Janet Wier (1875-1964) in 1912.

Julian was a noted American artist as well.

During most of the following 18 years, Col. Yates and his wife divided their time between Washington, DC and 27 India Street, Nantucket, where Colonel Yates spent much of his time painting.

Apparently self-taught, he produced a body of art significant to Nantucket’s the post-war summer colony genre.

Soon enough, Yates became active in the newly founded Artists’ Association of Nantucket, exhibiting at the Kenneth Taylor Galleries and during AAN’s annual sidewalk sales to favorable review by the press. Col. Yates served as the organization’s first secretary and treasurer.

The artist’s preferred medium was oil. While primitively rendered, his realistic, and infinitely detailed paintings were justly appreciated for their apt expressions of daily life during the late 30’s to early 50’s. He recorded a unique period in the history of the summer colony that continues to be of interest today.

Source:

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/49339971/julian-emmet-yates


  • Residence: Williams, Chatham, North Carolina, United States - 1880
view all

Colonel Julian Emmet Yates, USA's Timeline

1871
October 23, 1871
Williams Mills, Johnston County, North Carolina
1901
August 13, 1901
Olathe Township, Johnson County, Kansas, United States
1953
May 24, 1953
Age 81
1953
Age 81
Arlington National Cemetery, Section 3, Site: 2109, Arlington, Arlington County, Virginia, United States