Is your surname Miller?

Research the Miller family

Colonel Miller's Geni Profile

Records for Miller

26,637,912 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Miller

Also Known As: "Colonel Robert Miller"
Birthdate: (58)
Birthplace: Virginia Colony
Death: Died in Chester County Pennsylvania, USA
Place of Burial: Burial: Unknown Chester County Pennsylvania, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Gayen Miller and Margaret Henderson
Husband of Mabel Anderson; Miriam Haines and Ruth Haines
Father of Jacob Halliday; Phebe Jackson; Margaret Bentley; Solomon Miller; Patience Miller and 13 others
Brother of William Miller; Margaret Moore; Sarah Miller; Mary Miller; Patrick Miller and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Colonel Miller

Birth: May 3, 1703 Chester County Pennsylvania, USA Death: 1761 Chester County Pennsylvania, USA

Robert Miller was the third son of Gayen Miller & Margaret Henderson. A Quaker, he married on 10, 2, 1725, at New Garden Meeting, Chester County, PA, to Ruth Haines, daughter of Joseph & Dorothy Haines. 17 children: Margaret, Solomon, Dorothy, Patience, Hannah (died when 5 days old), Hannah, Warwick, Isaac, Jacob, Rebecca, Rachel, Joseph, Rachel, Sarah, Ruth, Benjamin, James.


Family links:

Parents:
 Gayen Miller (1670 - 1742)

Spouse:
 Ruth Haines Miller (1709 - 1797)

Children:
 Patience Miller Davis (1730 - 1813)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Unknown


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: steven coulter Record added: Oct 15, 2012 Find A Grave Memorial# 98959196

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=98959196

view all 24

Colonel Miller's Timeline

1703
May 3, 1703
Virginia Colony
1726
1726
Age 22
1728
February 28, 1728
Age 24
Chester, Delaware, PA, USA
1729
1729
Age 25
1730
January 1, 1730
Age 26
East Caln Twshp, Chester, Pennsylvania, USA
1735
1735
Age 31
1738
1738
Age 34
1739
1739
Age 35