Colonel William Groves

Is your surname Groves?

Research the Groves family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Colonel William Groves

Also Known As: "William Grove", "Groves"
Birthdate:
Death: before September 02, 1677
Isle of Wight County, Virginia (Bacon's Rebel - shot & killed by Capt. Consent; house plundered )
Immediate Family:

Husband of Elinor Groves

Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Colonel William Groves

Elinor Cooke, widow of Thomas Carter, married, before 9 Sep 1673, to William Groves. Appraisal of William Groves' estate was presented by "Mrs. Elinor Groves" on "21st of 9 mo. 1677" (21 Nov 1677) and was recorded on 9 Feb 1678[/9?].[4]


Bacon's Rebels - A List of the Names and some of the Residences of the Rebel Participants in Bacon's Rebellion of 1676 in Colonial Virginia

  • ... Groves, William - south of James - commander - slain ...
  • page 18 of Wills and Administrations of Isle of Wight County, Virginia, 1647 ..., Books 1-3 By Blanche Adams Chapman
  • page 33 of Ancestors of Jimmy and Rosalynn Carter By Jeff Carter. Colonel in Bacon's Rebellion. Shot & killed by Capt. Consent.
  • page 43 of Southside Virginia Families, Volume 2 By John Bennett Boddie
  • https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Cooke-606
view all

Colonel William Groves's Timeline

1677
September 2, 1677
Isle of Wight County, Virginia
????