Commodore Charles Potter Maxson

Is your surname Maxson?

Research the Maxson family

Commodore Charles Potter Maxson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Charles Potter Maxson

Also Known As: ""Charlie"", ""The Capt.""
Birthdate:
Death: August 10, 1941 (79)
Immediate Family:

Son of William Ellery Maxson and Sarah ("Sally") Maria (Fenner) Maxson
Husband of Emma (Rathke) Maxson
Father of Fenner (Maxson) Wheeler; Anita F. Maxson; Dorothy Rathke Gilmore and Kathryn Potter Olive
Brother of Alda Maria Maria Maxson; Mary Elizabeth Maxson; Emily Fenner (Maxson) Allyn; Silas Maxson and Ann Elizabeth Maxson
Half brother of Lt. Herbert Ellery Maxson; John Edward Maxson and Arthur Livingston Maxson

Managed by: Rodman Wheeler Greene
Last Updated:

About Commodore Charles Potter Maxson

Master Pilot (ship's captain) for 41 years with the Southern Pacific Steamship Co.'s "Morgan Line", running between New York and New Orleans. Retired as Commodore of the fleet. One of the first to join the Naval reserve in 1916 and carried first troops to France in WWI. One of the first to operate "marconi" wireless ship to ship. - Rodman W. Greene

For those interested, I have done a power point presentation on the Capt. and his career. Contact me at <roccorod@tvcconnect.net>


view all

Commodore Charles Potter Maxson's Timeline

1862
March 20, 1862
1896
December 25, 1896
Age 34
1899
January 15, 1899
Age 36
Algiers,New Orleans, Louisiana, United States
1902
December 5, 1902
Age 40
New Orleans, Orleans, Louisiana, United States
1904
October 3, 1904
Age 42
West Mystic, New London, CT, United States
1941
August 10, 1941
Age 79