Is your surname Cohen?

Research the Cohen family

Connie Sawyer's Geni Profile

Records for Rosie Cohen

3,277,553 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rosie Cohen

Also Known As: "Connie Sawyer"
Birthdate: (105)
Birthplace: Pueblo, Pueblo County, Colorado, United States
Death: January 21, 2018 (105)
Woodland Hills, Los Angeles County, California, United States
Place of Burial: Quincy, Gadsden County, Florida, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Samuel Cohen and Dora Cohen
Ex-wife of Marshall Bren Schacker
Mother of Private and Private
Sister of Eli Cohen

Occupation: Actress
Managed by: Jonathan Seth Wolfson
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Connie Sawyer

Connie Sawyer was born on November 27, 1912 in Pueblo, Colorado, USA as Rosie Cohen. She was an actress, known for Dumb and Dumber (1994), Pineapple Express (2008) and When Harry Met Sally... (1989). She died on January 22, 2018 in Woodland Hills, California, USA.

She played Martin Henry Balsam 's mother on Archie Bunker's Place (1979). In real life, she was only 7 years older than Balsam and was a member of the Academy of Motion Picture and Science (AMPAS).

She was known as the Clown Princess of Comedy.

At the time of her death, she was the oldest working actor in Hollywood and oldest member of the Screen Actors Guild and the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.


Actress. She was known for her many appearances in both film and television during a seven decade career. Born Rosie Cohen, she started in entertainment at the age of eight when she won a talent contest in Oakland, California. Ten years later, at the age of eighteen, she landed her first vaudeville show in Santa Cruz, California. A year later, she moved to New York and began to perform in nightclubs and vaudeville theaters. Legendary star Sophie Tucker took her "under her wing" and she went on to perform with Tucker's show. In the late 1940s and early 1950s, she performed in television on both "The Milton Berle Show" and "The Jackie Gleason Show". She appeared in many television series during her long career such as "The Donna Reed Show", "The Fugitive", "The Andy Griffith Show", "All in the Family", The F.B.I.", "Mary Tyler Moore", "Archie Bunker's Place", "Hill Street Blues", "Home Improvement", "Seinfeld", "Boy Meets World", "Becker", "2 Broke Girls", and "Ray Donovan". In the early 1950s, she landed the role of 'Miss Wexler" on the Broadway play "A Hole in the Head". She would go on to play the same character in the 1959 film adaptation of the play. Her later film credits would include "Dumb and Dumber" (1994), "When Harry Met Sally..." (1989), "Out of Sight" (1998), and "Pineapple Express" (2008). In her later years, she became known as "Hollywood's Oldest Working Actress". She wrote her autobiography "I Never Wanted To Be a Star - And I Wasn't" in 2017. (bio by: [fg.cgi?page=mr&MRid=46542485" target="_blank Mr. Badger Hawkeye)]

view all

Connie Sawyer's Timeline

1912
November 27, 1912
Pueblo, Pueblo County, Colorado, United States
2018
January 21, 2018
Age 105
Woodland Hills, Los Angeles County, California, United States
2018
Age 105
Quincy, Gadsden County, Florida, United States