Johannes George Book/Buchs

public profile

Is your surname Book/Buchs?

Research the Book/Buchs family

Johannes George Book/Buchs's Geni Profile

Records for Johannes Book/Buchs

258,433 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Johannes George Book/Buchs (Bukh)

Also Known As: "Book"
Birthdate: (80)
Birthplace: Germany
Death: Died in Washington, Pennsylvania, United States
Place of Burial: Lewisburg, Union County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Johannes George Buch and Margaret Buchs
Husband of 1st wife Buchs and Christianna Metzger
Father of Conrad Ludwig BOOK; Mary Metzger; John Conrad Book, Sr.; Barbara Wolf; George Warren Book and 5 others

Occupation: First case of Buch spelling
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Johannes George Book/Buchs

Notes for Johannes George Book Buchs: [The Family History.FTW]

[Our Family.FTW]

Wuertemberg is near Heidelberg and Stuttgart, Germany. They were members of the Lutheran Society. Rev. John Dreisbach states that John and Christianna were "poor as to worldly estates, yet were much respected by all who knew them best, because of their integrity, friendly disposition, and piety. Grandfather lived 85 and grandmother 97 years, and their last end was peace. My grandfather, George Books (as this name became thus spelled in english), had by former marriages several children, among the rest, Jacob, Conrad, and John, half-brothers of my mother; among these have resided for many years in Upper Canada. And besides there was one full brother to my mother, George, Junior, who resided in Butler Co., Pennsylvania, on Slippryrock, 15 miles north of Harmony. Anna Books was married to Michael Schock, Christina to William Emory, and Barbara to Christian Wolf. Schock's wife died in Youngmanstown, Union Co., Pennsylvania. Wolf and his wife died in Seneca Co., N.Y. Emory and his wife lived near uncle George Books. All these have left children and some are scattered in different directions." (from "A Short F amily History and Genealogical Statement, Martin Dreisbach, Senior, and his Descendants"; Rachel Meyer - buzmeyer@mil.bright.net ) He and Christianna are buried in the Dreisbach Cemetery, Union Co., Pennsylvania (then Northumberland Co.).

Johannes was married 3 times and had numerous children.

- Dreisbach Family page states that he was born about 1730/40, died about 1815 Pennsylvania. m. ca. 1761 Sussex Co., New Jersey Christina b. ca 1740 Wuertemberg, Germany, d. ca. 1837, aged 97 years - reportedly had 24 children by his 3 wives. - both JG and Christina were born in the Duchy of Wuerttemberg, near Stuttgart and Heidelberg, Germany (Ed Book) - 1775 Union Co., Pennsylvania Buffalo Township Tax list - belonged to the Lutheran Society, Christina in later years joined the Evangelical Associati on (Rev. John Dreisbach)

More About Johannes George Book Buchs: Date born 2: Germany.4459, 4460, 4461, 4462, 4463, 4464 Date born 3: Unknown4465, 4466, 4467, 4468, 4469, 4470 Burial: Dreisbach Cemetery near Lewisburg, PA.4471, 4472, 4473, 4474

More About Johannes George Book Buchs and Christianna Metzger: Marriage: 1756, Sussex County,New Jersey,USA.4475, 4476, 4477, 4478


Georg's 2nd wife was Christina Metzger, whom he married in 1761 in Sussex Co., NJ. She was born in 1740 and lived to be 97 years old (d. ca 1837). They are the parents of Magdalena Buchs Dreisbach, wife of Jacob Dreisbach / Triesbach and Sophia Frederick Buchs, wife of Martin Dreisbach.

From "A Short Family History and Genealogical Statement, Martin Dreisbach, Senior, and his descendants," written by his grandson, John Dreisbach, Preacher:

"My grandparents on my mothers side, George Bucks and wife Christina, a Metzger's daughter, were both emigrants from Germany, a place called Wuertenberg, and were members of the Lutheran Society; but grandmother in her last years became a member of the Evangelical Association. They were poor as to wordly estates, yet were they much respected by all who knew them best, because of their integrity, friendly disposition and piety. Grandfather lived 85 and grandmother 97 years; and their last end was peace. My grandfather, George Books (as this name became thus spelled in english), had by former marriages several children, among the rest, Jacob, Conrad and John, half-brothers of my mother; these have resided for many years in Upper Canada. And beside, there was one full brother to my mother, George, Jr., who resided in Butler County, Pa., on Slippryrock, 15 miles north of Harmony. Anna Books was married to Michael Schock, Christina to William Emory, and Barbara to Christian Wolf. Schock's wife died in Youngmanstown, Union County, Pa. Wolf and his wife died in Seneca county, N.Y. Emory and his wife lived near uncle George Books. All these have left children, and some are scattered in different directions."

view all 15

Johannes George Book/Buchs's Timeline

1735
1735
Germany
1745
1745
Age 10
Germany
1752
January 28, 1752
Age 17
New Jersey, United States
1754
June 6, 1754
Age 19
Heidelberg, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
1755
1755
Age 20
Ontario, Canada
1758
October 1758
Age 23
Sussex, Sussex County, New Jersey, United States
1759
March 15, 1759
Age 24
Sussex County, New Jersey, United States
1761
December 27, 1761
Age 26
1761
Age 26
Ontario, Canada