Conradus/Cord Springintgut

Is your surname Springintgut?

Research the Springintgut family

Conradus/Cord Springintgut's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Conradus/Cord Springintgut

Also Known As: "Conrade Springintgud"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lübeck, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
Death: 1362 (71-73)
Lüneburg, Lower Saxony, Germany
Immediate Family:

Son of Dethard Springintgut and Wibbeke Springintgut
Husband of Gertrud Springintgut
Father of Hans Johannes Springintgut; Ritter Diedrich I Springintgut; Cord Springintgut and Gertrud Springintgut

Occupation: 1339 Bürgermeister in Lüneburg
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Conradus/Cord Springintgut

1. Jan der Ältere Springintgut, Bürgermeister der Neustadt Quedlinburg, 1335-1399 Born in 1335, Lüneburg, Niedersachsen, Allemagne, +January 28, 1399, Quedlinburg, Sachsen-Anhalt, Allemagne,

Springintgut, Jan the Elder, 1379/80 Mayor of the Neustadt Quedlinburg, 1399 still in the council, *Lüneburg around 1335, + Quedlinburg 28.1.1399

2. Family tree of the Springintgud family.

Despite the fact that the Springintgud family died out several hundred years ago. Nevertheless, the name and the memory of them are still alive today, not only with their descendants, but also in the ruins and very few remnants of the immense high and strong tower, so behind the St. Michaelis monastery you can see the Kalckmühlen. These bear the name of the Springintgunot as if it was built by one of this family (because this was done in 1424 by the then construction master Ditmarus Duckel and Wulff Wink), but because Mr Johann Springintgud, well-deserved mayor of this city, in 1455 by his Disliked and enemies, so undeserved. as outrageously, without any given reason, stipulated and deliberately neglected in such a way that he must crepir there.

His father and grandfather, no less than himself, had done so well for the common city that he should not unreasonably promise himself a better gratuity , if not the unrecognizability and irrationality of selfish people addicted to government would have prevailed over innocence for a while. The famous Albertus Cranzius gives a sincere and complete testimony of this to Vandal. Liber XII.cap.19, deme, because he was a membrum of the Capitul, which helped a great deal of the unrest at that time, one can ascribe complete faith.

I cannot tell you where the family sprang from and what they got their name from. There are some traditions, but I don't want to mention them. Many circumstances show that they were of no small extraction. Virtue and persistence, but not the unfortunate fata of them, are to be desired by all rulers.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

view all

Conradus/Cord Springintgut's Timeline

1290
1290
Lübeck, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
1310
1310
Lower Saxony, Germany
1325
1325
1362
1362
Age 72
Lüneburg, Lower Saxony, Germany
????
????