Cornelia Botha, b7 SM

Is your surname Botha?

Research the Botha family

Cornelia Botha, b7 SM's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Cornelia Botha, b7 SM

Also Known As: "Potgieter"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stellenbosch, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
Death: Died in Stellenbosch, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
Place of Burial: Stellenbosch, Cape Winelands, Western Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Friedrich Botha, SV/PROG and Maria Kickers, SM/PROG
Wife of Hans Jurgen Potgieter, b7 and Cornelis van Rooyen, SV/PROG 1
Mother of Hermanus Potgieter b7c1; Martha Potgieter, b7c2; Elsie Snyman; Isabella Lessing Potgieter, b7c4; Catharina Potgieter, b7c6 and 4 others
Sister of Theunis Botha; Willem Botha, b2; Catharina Botha, b3 SM; Jacobus Botha, b4; Maria Botha, b6 SM and 2 others
Half sister of Theunis Botha

Managed by: Chris Steyn
Last Updated:

About Cornelia Botha, b7 SM

In the interim, whilst waiting for the improved data field layout Geni is working on, I am adding all married names in the last name field, listing them in order of the marriages. I am doing this on profiles which I am coming across in the normal run of my work on Geni - I am not actively searching these circumstances out.

I have removed Jacob Kruger SV/PROG and Isaac van Ess as husbands of Cornelia Botha b7. I can find no reference to her being married to these men. If there is such evidence I would be happy to learn about it and see sources supporting the information. CJB

Richard Ball

"Church Register - Drakenstein congregation, photocopy of original registers, Cape Archives (originals in NGK archives, Stellenbosch), VC 644 marriages, page 5, 1730 Den 31ste Maart. Hans Jurgen Potgieter, jonghman van Drakenstijn met Cornelia Bota, jonge doghter."

and

"Church Register - Stellenbosch Congregation, Consulted both as microfilm at the LDS and Palmkronieke facsimile, also Cape Archives verbatim copies, originals at the Nederduits Gereformeerde Kerk Argief, Stellenbosch, G2 4/1, VC 639 marriages, page 23 1738, 13 April Cornelis van Rooyen van Gornichem burger aan Drakensteyn wedn. en Cornelia Botha van Cabo de Goede Hoop wed: van Hans Jurgen Potgieter"

----------------------------------------------------------

SAG Volume10 page 44

Cornelia married Cornelis van Rooyen/van Roijen at Paarl on 15th April 1738 - described as the widow of Hans Jurgen Potgieter.

MOOC8/5.123 - Boedel van haar man, Hans Jurgen gedateer 12 Julie 1737 sterf hy in 1737 en laat sy vrou, Cornelia Botha en 8 klein kindertjies agter.


It is not known whether Botha or Appel was her father.


Cornelia Botha, b7 SM MP

Birth:

1696  
Stellenbosch, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa   

Death:

May 12, 1754  (58) 
Stellenbosch, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa  

Place of Burial: Stellenbosch, Cape Winelands, Western Cape, South Africa

Immediate Family:

Daughter of Friedrich Botha, SV/PROG and Maria Kickers, SM/PROG

Wife of Hans Jurgen Potgieter, b7 and Cornelis van Rooyen, SV/PROG 1 
Mother of Hermanus Potgieter b7c1; Martha Potgieter, b7c2; Elsie Snyman; Isabella Lessing Potgieter, b7c4; Catharina Potgieter, b7c6; Amarentia Potgieter b7c5; Maria Potgieter, b7c7; Jacobus Potgieter, b7c8 and Hans Jurgen Potgieter, b7c9 « less 
Sister of Theunis Botha; Willem Botha, b2; Catharina Botha, b3 SM; Jacobus Botha, b4; Maria Botha, b6 SM and 2 others 
Half sister of Theunis Botha 
view all 17

Cornelia Botha, b7 SM's Timeline

1696
1696
Stellenbosch, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1697
January 6, 1697
Age 1
Stellenbosch, Cape Winelands, Western Cape, South Africa
January 6, 1697
Age 1
Stellenbosch, Cape, South Africa
1721
1721
Age 25
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1722
September 13, 1722
Age 26
Western Cape, South Africa
1726
1726
Age 30
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1727
September 14, 1727
Age 31
Cape, South Africa
1729
February 5, 1729
Age 33
Drakenstein, Cape, South Africa