Cornelis Aarnoutszn van Citters

Is your surname van Citters?

Research the van Citters family

Cornelis Aarnoutszn van Citters's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Cornelis Aarnoutszn van Citters

Also Known As: "Cornelis van Citters Aarnoutszoon;"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Middelburg, Zeeland, Netherlands
Death: December 19, 1807 (60)
Middelburg, Zeeland, Netherlands
Place of Burial: Middelburg, Zeeland, Netherlands
Immediate Family:

Son of Aarnout van Citters, mr. and Sara Jacoba Ockerse
Husband of Maria Hester Cloppenburgh and Catharina Cornelia van Visvliet
Father of Sara Jacoba van Citters and Casper van Citters
Brother of Wilhelm Aarnout Kien van Citters; Aarnout Willem van Citters; Casper van Citters and Cornelia Maria van Citters

Occupation: Derdewaak (1766) onderkoopmen (1767) opperstuurman (1769) voor de VoC
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Cornelis Aarnoutszn van Citters

Cornelis van Citters Aarnoutszoon, Directeur der VOC te Bengalen

(05.04.1747- 19.12.1807) Governor 1791 - 1795 He was born in Middelburg, Zeeland, Netherlands. Son of Aarnout van Citters and Sara Jacoba Ockerse, he married Maria Hester Cloppenburgh (born 24.05.1752 in Cape of Good Hope, and died in 1771 aged 19, probably of complications at childbirth) on 08.04.1770 at Cape Town. Their daughter Sara Jacoba van Citters was born in Cape of Good Hope on 12.03.1771. He later married Julia Dorothea van Wermelskirche, by whom he had a daughter Anna Helena Gerardina van Citters in 1783. Cornelis had two brothers Wilhelm Aarnout van Citters and Casper van Citters, and one sister Cornelia Maria van Citters (who married Hubrecht de Haze Bomme). Citters worked variously as Third watch (1766), Junior Merchant (1767) and First Mate (1769) of the VOC. He was the Director of VOC in 1792-95. Bron: http://dutchcemeterybengal.com/voc.php

view all

Cornelis Aarnoutszn van Citters's Timeline

1747
April 5, 1747
Middelburg, Zeeland, Netherlands
1771
March 12, 1771
Kaap de Goede Hoop, South Africa
1778
1778
Goes, Goes, Zeeland, The Netherlands
1807
December 19, 1807
Age 60
Middelburg, Zeeland, Netherlands
December 19, 1807
Age 60
Middelburg, Zeeland, Netherlands