Cornelis Knoetzen, SV/PROG 1

Is your surname Knoetzen?

Research the Knoetzen family

Cornelis Knoetzen, SV/PROG 1's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Cornelis Knoetzen, SV/PROG 1

Also Known As: "later Knoesen", "Knudsen", "Knoetse", "Knoetsen", "Knoetze"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Fühnen (Fyn), Denmark
Death: before June 2, 1716
Kaapstad, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
Immediate Family:

Son of unknown Knoetzen
Husband of Dirkje Helm, b5 SM
Father of Johannes Knoetzen, b1; Geertruyd Knoetzen, b3 SM; Catharina Knoetzen, b2 SM; Maria Magdalena Knoetzen, SV1b4 SM; Elisabeth Knoetzen, b5 SM and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Cornelis Knoetzen, SV/PROG 1

Lorna Newcomb and Ockert Malan, compilers, Annale van Nederduits Gereformeerde Moedergemeente Stellenbosch No 1.., CD-ROM (Stellenbosch) Die Genootskap vir die Kerkversameling, 2004 0-9584832-1-3), Baptism Register, Lorna:

"Hier word verwys na Cornelis Knoetzen van Fühnen, Denemarke. Cornelis en Dirkje Helms se trou datum is onbekend. Geertruy =11.11.1697, Drakenstein, was hulle oudste kind, dus was dit voor hierdie datum. sy vrou Dirkje (= 18.1.1682) was d/v Hans Helm en Geertruy Willems."


Some researchers have attributed as 2nd name, Hendrik, - does anyone have a source for this information?

Cornelis KNOETZEN van Fuhnen (Fyn), Denemarke x Dirkje HELM(ES) sy was gedoop 18 Januarie 1682, dogter van Hans Helm & Geertruy WILLEMSE

8 Kinders

b1 Johannes = 07.05.1692 (hierdie datum is verdag want die Paarl se doopboek is verlore)x Catharina GROBBELAAR

b2 Gertruida = 11.11.1697

b3 Catharina = 12.07.1704

b3 Geertruy = 11.07.1706 x 1715 Johann GROBBELAAR, xx 3 Jun 1736 Jan Jurgen Herman

b4 Maria (Knudsen) = Nov 1708 x Aug 1731 Balthasar ROELOFS, xx Conrad Wansenberg

b5 Elisabeth * 25.05.1711 = 00.07.1711 x 07.08.1740 Nicolaas PILJE (Pillier)

b6 Aletta (Alida) = 20.08.1713 x 22.05.1735 Claas(z) CLAASEN (Claasz)

b7 Wilhelmina = 09.02.1716 x 1733 Jan (Johan) NIEUWENHUYS

b8 Gerrit * 1718 x Anna Maria MINNIE

Bronne:

Heese en Lombard ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Provided by Kevin Oram:

The founder of the family in South Africa was Cornelis/Cornelius Knudsen, (born ca 1660, Fyn (Funen), Denmark; died 1718, Cape Town). He came to the Cape from Denmark in 1691. He married Dirkje Helm (born 1681 at Cape Town, baptised at Cape Town on 18 January 1682 and died 1761, also at Cape Town). She was the daughter of Hans and Geertruij Helm, both of Vollenhove, Steenwijkerland, Overijssel, Netherlands who arrived in the Cape in 1671.

The eighth child of Cornelis and Dirkje Knudsen’s marriage was Gerrit Knudsen (“The Elder”). Some records suggest he was born ca 1718. This cannot be correct as his father Cornelis appears to have died before 2 June 1716). Other sources suggest Gerrit was born ca 1714 at the Cape. It is possible Gerrit The Elder was born just after his father’s death ca June 1716. Dirkje remarried 4 times in her remarkably long life for the times (81 years), with children from the Knudsen and one other marriage. _________________________________________________________________

view all 13

Cornelis Knoetzen, SV/PROG 1's Timeline

1660
1660
Denmark
1660
1692
May 7, 1692
Age 32
1697
November 11, 1697
Age 37
Paarl, Caap de Goede Hoop, South Africa
1704
July 12, 1704
Age 44
Cape, So. Afr.
1708
November 25, 1708
Age 48
Western Cape, South Africa
November 25, 1708
Age 48
Kaap de Goedehoop, Suid Afrika
1711
1711
Age 51
Paarl, Cape Prov, So. Afric
1713
August 20, 1713
Age 53
Paarl, Cape Winelands, Western Cape, South Africa