Cornelius Visser

Is your surname Visser?

Research the Visser family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Cornelius Visser

Also Known As: "Corrie"
Birthdate:
Death: December 27, 2016 (75)
Hammanskraal, Pretoria, GP, South Africa (Farm Attack)
Immediate Family:

Husband of Getruida Visser

Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Susan Jane Isikson (Parratt)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Cornelius Visser

Cornelius "Corrie" Visser (1941 - 2016)

Brief overview:

Cornelius (75), stabbed in the neck with garden shears after an argument with his gardener about his Christmas bonus on 27th December 2016. Visser’s wife, Gertruida (79), was strangled, then stabbed in the head and neck. On 26th June 2018 January Mahlangu (47), was sentenced to a total of 45 years life imprisonment.

Brief Biography:

  • Other Victims/Family
  • Funeral/Memorial
  • The Farm/Smallholding
  • The Region (Land disputes, other incidents etc.)

Attack Details:

  • Date and time of attack
  • Weapons
  • Items Stolen
  • Investigative officer/SAPS Case No:
  • Torture, Gratuitous violence
  • Indications of Hate Crime? Threats etc.

Perpetrator details:

  • Number and Descriptions
  • Arrests
  • Name/s and age/s of Perpetrator/s
  • Country of origin of Perpetrator/s
  • Trial/Conviction

Additional Biographical Information:

view all

Cornelius Visser's Timeline

1941
1941
2016
December 27, 2016
Age 75
Hammanskraal, Pretoria, GP, South Africa