Cpl. Tom Franklin

Is your surname Franklin?

Research the Franklin family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Henry John Tom Franklin

Also Known As: "Tom"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Box Hill, Box, Wiltshire, England (United Kingdom)
Death: June 27, 1960 (65)
St. Andrew's Hospital, Chippenham, Wiltshire, England (United Kingdom) (Muscular Dystrophy; Acute Pulmonary Oedema; Myocardial Infarction)
Immediate Family:

Son of William Franklin and Bessie Simpkins
Husband of Maud Franklin
Father of Violet Stenner; William "Bill" Franklin; Dennis Franklin and Private
Brother of Emmeline Franklin; Pvt. William James Franklin; Emma Winter (Franklin); Ada Bray (Franklin); George Frank Franklin and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Cpl. Tom Franklin

Early Years

Grew up in Box Hill. His father died in 1901, when Tom was 7 years old, so Tom had to start work from a young age. He spent several years working as an "errand boy" before joining his older brothers in the Box Freestone Quarry when he was 16, working as a quarryman.

World War I

Tom fought in World War I. His service number was 139318, and he served in The Somerset Light Infantry and later The Royal Engineers. In 1919, he was awarded the The Military Medal GV for "bravery in the field". His older brother, William James Franklin, was killed in the war.

Wales

After the war, Tom moved to Wales to work in the coal mines - settling in the Rhondda Valley. He followed his older brother, George, who had done the same thing shortly before. George was killed in 1922 in an accident in the mines. Tom worked alongside George Bayliss in the coal mine, and through him met George's daughter, Maud Bayliss. Tom and Maud married on the 26th of March 1921 and had four children: Violet, Bill, Dennis and Nancy.

Return to Box

Tom and his family returned to Box Hill in the late 1930s. In 1939 the Franklins were living at Grove Farm Cottage, and Tom was working as a "pipe layer." He worked several other jobs over the next 20 years. In 1942, Maud died age 43. After Maud died, Tom moved to Corsham. In his later years he became paralysed from the neck-down. He died on the 27th of June 1960, age 65.

view all

Cpl. Tom Franklin's Timeline

1894
September 22, 1894
Box, Wiltshire, England
1897
September 12, 1897
Age 2
Wiltshire, England
1911
1911
- 1914
Age 16
Errand Boy
1921
October 6, 1921
Age 27
Rhondda, Wales
1924
October 4, 1924
Age 30
Rhonda, Wales
1927
August 17, 1927
Age 32
Rhondda, Wales
1960
June 27, 1960
Age 65
Chippenham, Wiltshire, England