Crispin de Bec, baron de Bec

Is your surname de Bec?

Research the de Bec family

Crispin de Bec, baron de Bec's Geni Profile

Records for Crispin de Bec

10,605 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Crispin de Bec, baron de Bec

Also Known As: "Ansgothus Crispinus", "Angot", "Seigneur du Bec-Crespin"
Birthdate: (65)
Birthplace: Bec, Eure, Normandy, France
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Husband of Hawise (Heloise) de Guînes
Father of Gilbert Crispin, baron of Tillieres & Bec; Murielle d'Eu; Herlouin du Bec, Abbot of Bec; Rollo / Rolf du Bec; Roger du Bec and 1 other

Occupation: aka Crespin-Ansgot
Managed by: Ben
Last Updated:

About Crispin de Bec, baron de Bec

Crispin de Bec is often said to have been the son of fictitious Grimaldus, prince of Monaco and his fictitious wife Crispina.

"The Crispin/Grimaldi genealogy was composed in 1646 by Charles de Venasque-Ferriol, secretary of Honore II, Prince of Monaco. He was assisted by Jean Le Laboureur, the historian; Renee du Bec-Crispin, and her husband, Jean Baptiste de Budes, comte de Guebriant. Their composition bore the title of Historica Et Genelogica Grimalda Gentis Arbor.

"The powerfiul families who composed the Historica had a desire to obtain a Carolingian descent. Charles III, Prince of Monaco [1856-89], branding this pedigree as untrue - there was no Prince of Monaco until the 13th. Century - gave an order to his successive archivists, Cais de Pierlas, Saige, and Labande, to write a correct one, founded on authentic documents, and not falsified as this one. The only relationship between the Crispins of Normandy and the family of Grimaldi is that they both had the same armorial bearings, both of whom bore fusily argent and gules, but, with so simple a coat, no great importance can be attached to it."

Born: abt 955 in Bec, Eure, Normandy, France


Crispin De Bec

   * Marriage: Haloise De Guines
   * Died: 968 or 1028 (note: 968 would make him only age 13, so this is unlikely)

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////// //////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

See:

Pedigrees of Some of the Emperor Charlemagne's Descendants, Compiled by J. Orton Buck, and Timothy Beard, 1978, published by the Order of the Crown of Charlemagne, page 292.

Crispin married Haloise De Guines, daughter of Siegfred Count Of Guines and Elstrude Of Flanders.

view all

Crispin de Bec, baron de Bec's Timeline

945
945
Bec, Eure, Normandy, France
985
985
Age 40
Tilly-sur-Seulles, Calvados, Lower Normandy, France
986
986
Age 41
Normandy, France
994
994
Age 49
1010
1010
Age 65
1013
1013
Age 65
Bec-Aux-Couchois,Normandy,,
????
????