Cullen LeRoy Cornett

Is your surname Cornett?

Research the Cornett family

Cullen LeRoy Cornett's Geni Profile

Records for Cullen Cornett

220,749 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Cullen LeRoy Cornett

Also Known As: "Roy Cornett"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Auburn, Ellis County, Texas, United States
Death: Died in Congress, Yavapai County, Arizona, United States
Cause of death: Cancer
Place of Burial: Arizona, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of William David Cornett, II and Mollie E. Cornett
Husband of Wastella Kansas 'Cee Cee' Cornett (Neely)
Father of Jack Cornett; William LeRoy 'Bill' Cornett and Robert Neely "Bob" Cornett
Brother of (infant girl) Cornett; Willie Hill; Mina Cornett; India Cornett; Helen Lester and 1 other
Half brother of Nina Cornett; Guy Joris Cornett; Thomas G. Cornett; W. D. "Dub" Cornett; (young boy) Cornett and 1 other

Managed by: Dan Cornett
Last Updated:

About Cullen LeRoy Cornett

Roy and "Cee Cee" (Wastella) ran a "truck stop" cafe for many years on Route 66 in Congress Junction, AZ. Roy worked a whole summer at a "second job" picking cotton to buy Wastella a diamond from Tiffany's in New York for her engagement ring. Roy was a miner, prospector, and an avid history buff. He had two older half-brothers, as well as 4 sisters. Died of cancer.

Sources # Texas, Births and Christenings, 1840-1981; Name: Cullen Leroy Cornett; Gender: Male; Birth Date: 25 Oct 1886; Birthplace: Ellis, Ellis, Texas; Race: White; Father's Name: William D Cornett; Mother's Name: Mollie Wylie; Indexing Project (Batch) Number: C00395-3; System Origin: Texas-Easy; Source Film Number: 1639037; Reference Number: V54-DB P578.

Note: Family records have birth month as Nov. 25, not Oct. 25.

view all

Cullen LeRoy Cornett's Timeline

1886
November 25, 1886
Auburn, Ellis County, Texas, United States
1913
September 1913
Age 26
1914
December 13, 1914
Age 28
La Pryor, Zavala County, Texas, United States
1916
August 11, 1916
Age 29
La Pryor, Zavala County, Texas, United States
1969
April 11, 1969
Age 82
Congress, Yavapai County, Arizona, United States
April 11, 1969
Age 82
Arizona, United States