Is your surname ab Owain?

Research the ab Owain family

Gronwy ab Owain's Geni Profile

Records for Gronwy ab Owain

5,531 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Gronwy ab Owain

Also Known As: "Cynaethwy Goronw", "Cynaethwy Goronwy", "Gronwy"
Birthdate: (45)
Birthplace: Stryd Tegeingl, Bagillt, Flintshire, Wales, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Flintshire, Wales, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Owain ap Eadwine, of Tegeingl and Morwyl verch Ednywain Bendew
Husband of Genilles verch Hoedliw
Father of Cristin verch Gronwy; Cadwgan ap Gronwy; Rhael verch Gronwy and Lillian verch Gronwy
Brother of Angharad verch Owain; Aldud ab Owain; Llewelyn ab Owain; Meilyr ap Owain; Llywarch ap Owain and 2 others
Half brother of Annes verch Owain

Managed by: Bernard Raimond Assaf
Last Updated:

About Gronwy ab Owain

Please see Darrell Wolcott: Llowarch ap Bran - A Pedigree with Problems; http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id32.html. Wolcott demonstrates that this Gronwy was probably too old to be the father of Rhael, and suspects that she may have been a granddaughter of Gronwy. He adds that one MS does show a Gronwy ap Owain ap Uchdryd ap Edwin, and Rhael would also fit in that line as well. (Steven Ferry, April 13, 2017.)

Please see Darrell Wolcott: Edwin of Tegeingl and His Family - Was Owain ap Edwin Really a Traitor; http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id87.html. (Steven Ferry, April 17, 2017.)

Please see Darrell Wolcott: Edwin Tegeingl and His Family - The "Ednowain Bendew II" of Medieval Pedigrees; http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id85.html. (Steven Ferry, April 18, 2017.)

  • Gronwy ap Owain

born about 1073 Tegaingl, Flintshire, Wales

died 1124

father:

  • Owain ap Edwin

born Abt 1044 Of Llys Edwin, Llaneurguin, Flintshire, Wales

died 1105

mother:

  • Morwyl verch Ednywain

born Abt 1048 Of Tegaingl, Flintshire, Wales

siblings:

  • Angharad verch Owain of Tegaingl born about 1065 Tegaingl, Flintshire, Wales died 1162
  • Aldud ap Owain born Tegeingl ctf, Flintshire, Wales

spouse:

  • Genilles Verch Hoedlyw

born about 1077 Uwch Dulas, Denbighshire, Wales

married about 1104

children:

  • Rhael Verch Gronwy born about 1111 Tegeingl, Flintshire, Wales

Cadwgon ap Gronwy born Abt 1113 Of Tegeingl, Flintshire, Wales died Aft 1132

  • Cristin verch Gronwy born about 1105 Tegaingl, Flintshire, Wales

biographical and/or anecdotal:

notes or source:

LDS

view all

Gronwy ab Owain's Timeline

1080
1080
Bagillt, Flintshire, Wales, United Kingdom
1105
1105
Age 25
Tegeingl, Flintshire, Wales
1113
1113
Age 33
Of, Tegeingl, Flintshire, Wales
1125
1125
Age 45
Flintshire, Wales, United Kingdom
1135
1135
Age 45
Tegaingl, Flintshire, Wales
????