Is your surname Martin?

Research the Martin family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Cynthia Martin (Charles)

Also Known As: "Cynty"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Trinidad and Tobago
Death: May 20, 2004 (71)
Trinidad and Tobago
Place of Burial: Trinidad and Tobago
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hubert Charles and Clementina Charles
Wife of Samuel Martin
Mother of Private User and Bruce Martin
Sister of Private; Yvonne Joyce Woodroffe; Lennox Charles; Private User; Desmond Charles and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About Cynthia Martin

Cynthia Martin lived in Sapphire Crescent, Diamond Vale with her husband from the time that I knew her. She migrated to Brooklyn, New York, USA to be close to her children when they migrated and then returned some years later to her home in Diamond Vale where she lived with Uncle Sam until her death. Cynthia was known for her generous spirit and chatty personality.

Source: Stacey Leigh Ross, from memory

Cynty could be called the give way queen. That woman could give away good things. Like Mama she loved home making, decorating and cooking. She too was an excellent cook. She could sew and use to do her own curtains and clothes at on time. She had a good sense of humour and could turn serious issues into a joke. While in the US with her children she seemed to have a counselling agency and support group for fellow trinis abroad. She found them jobs , ran a sou sou and spent hours on the phone counselling and giving advice. Cynty loved to go shopping. She knew all the bargin Jaunts in New York and took me there when ever I came up. I had some good aunts yes. I thank God that he blessed me with aunts like Cynty ,Patsy and Nennie.

Source: Cheryl Hernandez

view all 14

Cynthia Martin's Timeline

1933
January 2, 1933
Trinidad and Tobago

I was born at 1st Street, San Juan in 1933.

1936
1936
Trinidad and Tobago

Desmond was born at 68 1st Street, San Juan.

2004
May 20, 2004
Age 71
Trinidad and Tobago