Queen Consort Margaretha Dagmar von Böhmen, Dronning af Danmark

Is your surname von Böhmen?

Research the von Böhmen family

Queen Consort Margaretha Dagmar von Böhmen, Dronning af Danmark's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Queen Consort Margaretha Dagmar von Böhmen (Přemysl), Dronning af Danmark

Also Known As: "Margrethe Ottokarsdatter", "Marketa Dragomir", "Marketa", "Margaret of Bohemia"
Birthdate: (26)
Birthplace: Vysehrad, Praha, Böhmen, Deutschland (HRR)
Death: Died in Ribe, Jylland, Danmark
Place of Burial: Ringsted, Danmark
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ottokar I Premysl, King of Bohemia and Adelaide - Adelheid Prinzessin von Meißen
Wife of Valdemar II "The Victorious", King of Denmark
Mother of Valdemar den Unge, Konge af Danmark
Sister of Princess Božislava of Bohemia and Hedvika Bohemia, Princess
Half sister of Anna of Bohemia; Václav I "Jednooky" Bohemia, King of Bohemia; Vratislav; Premysl I Prince Of Bohemia, Markgraf; Saint Agnes of Bohemia Blazena of Bohemia, Princess and 1 other

Occupation: Dansk Dronning, Datter af Ottekar af Bøhmen
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Queen Consort Margaretha Dagmar von Böhmen, Dronning af Danmark

Dronning Dagmar

Links:

Birth: 1186 Meissen Meißener Landkreis Saxony (Sachsen), Germany Death: May 24, 1212, Denmark

Dagmar of Bohemia (also known as Markéta of Bohemia) was Queen consort of Denmark as the first wife of King Valdemar II of Denmark. She was the daughter of King Přemysl I Ottokar of Bohemia and his first wife, Adelheid of Meissen. Dagmar married Valdemar II in 1205 in Lübeck. She quickly won over the hearts of the Danes. In 1209, the new queen, gave birth to her son Valdemar. Queen Dagmar died on 24 May 1212 while giving birth to her second son. There is an Old folk ballad that on her deathbed she begged Valdemar to marry Kirsten, the daughter of Karl von Rise, and not the "beautiful flower" Berengária of Portugal, which he did in 1214. In other words, she predicted a struggle for the Danish throne between the sons of Berengaria. Queen Dagmar is buried in St. Bendt's Church in Ringsted, Denmark, on one side of Valdemar II, with Queen Berengária buried on the other side of the King.


Family links:

Parents:
  Otakar I (1155 - 1230)
 Adelheid von Meissen (____ - 1211)

Spouse:
 Valdemar II of Denmark (1170 - 1241)

Children:
 Valdemar III the Young (1209 - 1231)*

Siblings:
 Dagmar of Bohemia (1186 - 1212)
 Anne of Bohemia (1201 - 1265)**
 Wenceslaus I of Bohemia (1205 - 1253)**
 Agnes of Bohemia (1211 - 1282)**
  • Calculated relationship
    • Half-sibling

Burial: Sankt Bendts Kirke Ringsted Ringsted Kommune Sjælland, Denmark


Created by: Mad Record added: Sep 11, 2012 Find A Grave Memorial# 96905506

view all

Queen Consort Margaretha Dagmar von Böhmen, Dronning af Danmark's Timeline

1186
1186
Praha, Böhmen, Deutschland (HRR)
1209
1209
Age 23
Ribe, Danmark
1212
May 24, 1212
Age 26
Ribe, Jylland, Danmark
1212
Age 26
Ringsted, Danmark